AAPPS-DPP2021 as on-line Conference
  5th Asia Pacific Conference on Plasma Physics
  26. September - 1, October, 2021

   Division of Plasma Physics,  Association of Asia-Pacific Physical Societies
                                            
International Organizing Committee (IOC) 2021.02.22

IOC chair: Baonian Wan (CN)
IOC Co-chairs: Mitsuru Kikuchi (JP), Abhijit Sen (IN), Wonho Choe (KR)

Endorsed/ recognizing societies:
Michael Brown(APS-DPP), Ellen Zweibel(APS-DPP), Richard Dendy (EPS-DPP), Ge Zhuang(CPS-DPP),
Toshiro Kaneko (JPSplasma), Dong-o JEON(KPS-DPP), Prabal K. Chattopadhyay (PSSI), Masayuki Umemura (ASJ),
Yipeng Jing (CAS), GC Anupama(ASI), Yasuharu Omura (SGEPSS), Ji Wu (CSSR),Kazuo Kyuma (LSJ), Jie Zhang (CPS-DHEDP), Mineo Hiramatsu (JSAP-DPE),
Jing Zhang (CMS-DPP), Masahiro Mori(JSPF), Rajdeep S. Rawat(AAAPT),
Matthew J. Hole (Australian ITER Forum)


DPP Prize Laureates:
Don Melrose (AU), Lou-Chuang Lee (TW), Chio Zong Cheng (TW), Toshiki Tajima (JP/US), Liu Chen (CN),
Kazunari Shibata (JP), Roderick Boswell (AU), Hyeon Park (KR), Masaru Hori (JP),

CD (Cross Disciplinary):
F. Zonca (IT), Yu Lin (US), DJ Wu(CN)

Fundamental:
Akira Hasegawa (JP), R.L. Dewar (AU), Patrick Diamond (CN/US), Chuan Sheng Liu (US), TS Hahm (KR),
Zensho Yoshida(JP), Hideo Sugama (JP), Akihide Fujisawa (JP), Yasushi Ono (JP), Guoyang Fu (CN),
Shaojie Wang(CN), Dominique Escande (FR), Xavier Garbet (FR), George Tynan(US), James Drake (US),
Ding Li (CN), Phillip Morrison (US), Michio Yamada (JP), Yasushi Todo (JP),

Basic:
Lin I (TW), Tomohiko Watanabe (JP), Sudeep Bhattacharjee(IN), Chiow-San Wong (MY), Rajaraman Ganesh (IN),
A A Mamun(BG), Michel Bonitz (DE), Giovanni Manfredi (FR), Amar Misra (IN), Osamu Ishihara (JP),
Guru Ganguli (US), Troy Carter (US), Gunsu Yun (KR), Mike Mauel (US), Cary Forrest (US), Shunjiro Shinohara (JP),
Hiroshi Akatsuka (JP), Yaming Zou (CN), Kwo Ray Chu (TW), Yoshiharu Uesugi (JP), Kenji Tanaka (JP),
Igor Levchenko (SG), Katia Bazaka (AU), Shin-Hung Chen (TW), Avinash Khare (IN), Choong-Seock Chang (US),
Yasuhiro Idomura (JP), Frank Jenko (US), Zhihong Lin (US), Fredrick Skiff (US), Kazunori Takahashi (JP),
Yan Feng (CN), Cormac Corr (AU), Heremba Bailung (IN),


Applied:
Rikizo Hatakeyama (JP), Francis F. Chen (US), S.J. Yoo (KR), Yi-Kang Pu (CN), Masaharu Shiratani (JP),
Giichiro Uchida (JP), Paul Kim Ho Chu (HK), Eun Ha Choi (KR), Michael Keidar (US), Felipe Iza (UK),
Anthony Murphy (AU), Eric Johnson (FR), Heping Li (CN), Takayuki Watanabe (JP), Jinxiu Ma (CN),
Jung-Sik Yoon (KR), Chin Oi Hoong(MY), Deepak Prasad Subedi (NP), Ashish Gangul (IN), Bong Geun Hong (KR),
Sudhir Kumar Nema (IN), Jing Zhang (CN), Uwe Czarnetzki (DE), JJ Shi (CN),


Laser:
Kunioki Mima (JP), Xian Tu He (CN), Chang Hee Nam (KR), Heinrich Hora (AU), Ryosuke Kodama (JP),
G. Ravindra Kumar(IN), Yutong Li (CN), M. Krishnamurthy (IN), Zheng Ming Sheng (CN), Yoshiaki Kato (JP),
Tetsuya Kawachi (JP), Amita Das(IN), Chan Joshi (US), E. Michael Campbell (US), Sylvie Jacquemot (EU),
Robert Bingham (UK), Sergei Bulanov (EU), Vladimir Tikhonchuk (FR), Michel Koenig(FR), Kazuo Tanaka (RO),
Hideaki Takabe (TW), Youichi Sakawa (JP), Masakatsu Murakami(JP), Hiroyuki Shiraga (JP), Hitoki Yoneda (JP),
Jian Zheng (CN), Wei Lu (CN), Ke Lan(CN), Baifei Shen (CN), Sudip Sengupta(IN), Hyyong Suk (KR),
James Sadler (US), Mark Herrmann (US),

Space/Geomag:
Bimla Buti (IN), Zuyin Pu (CN), Ryouichi Fujii (JP), Dong-Hun Lee (KR), Abraham Chian(AU), Toru Hada (JP),
Chuanyi Tu(CN), Xiaohua Deng (CN), Xiaogang Wang (CN), Lin Ni Hau (TW), Gurbax Lakhina (IN), Iver Cairns (AU),
Dae-Young Lee (KR), Daniel Baker (US), Peter Yoon (US), Fouad Sahraoul (FR), Akira Kageyama (JP),
David Hughes (UK), Chi Wang (CN), Yusuke Ebihara (JP), Xuening Bai (CN), Chris Crabtree (US),
Quanming Lu (CN), Jiansen He (CN),

Solar/Astro:
Arnab Rai Chaudhuri (IN), Jingxiu Wang (CN), Masahiro Hoshino (JP), Ryoji Matsumoto (JP), Peng-Fei Chen (CN),
Jongchul Chae (KR), Jungyeon Cho (KR), De-Jin Wu (CN), Kanya Kusano (JP), Rony Keppens (DE),
Joerg Buechner (DE), Geoffrey Bicknell (AU), Dongsu Ryu (KR), Jinlin Han (CN), Feng Yuan (CN), Vinod Krishan (IN),
Dipankar Banerjee (IN), Shu-ichiro Inutsuka (JP), Hantao Ji (US), Hui Li (US), Shuang-Nan Zhang (CN),
Wing-Huen Ip (TW), Takaaki Yokoyama (JP),

Magnetic Fusion:
Won Namkung (KR),Akio Komori (JP), Xuru Duan (CN), Jiangang Li (CN), Yongseok Hwang(KR), Min Xu (CN),
Ge Zhuang (CN), Hiroshi Yamada (JP), Siwoo Yoon (KR), Lu Wang (CN), Yongkyoon In (KR), Katsumi Ida (JP),
Tomohiro Morisaki (JP), Guosheng Xu(CN), Xianzu Gong (CN), Jiaqi Dong (CN), Zhe Gao (CN), Yutaka Kamada (JP),
Yasuaki Kishimoto (JP), Yong-Su Na (KR), Shashank Chaturvedi (IN), Anthony Donne (EU), Sibylle Guenter (DE),
Hartmut Zohm (DE), Alain Becoulet (ITER), Tuong Hoang(CEA), Ian Chapman (UK), Joaquin Sanchez (ES),
Piero Martin (IT), Ambrogio Fasoli (CH), Tony Taylor (US), Francois Waelbloeck (US), Dennis Whyte (US),
Richard Hawryluk (US), Alberto Loarte (ITER), Tim Luce (ITER), Yuanxi Wan(CN), Kazunobu Nagasaki (JP),
Kazuaki Hanada (JP), Mizuki Sakamoto (JP), Richard Buttery (US), Yunfeng Liang (CN), Takaaki Fujita (JP),
Howard Wilson (UK), Stan Kaye (US), P. Snyder (US), J. Rice (US), S. Brezinsek (DE), R. Wolf (DE)
,
K. Shaing(TW), M. Zarnstorff(US), Boris Kuteev (RF), W. Zhong (CN)

 
Program Committee (PC)
   

Program committee list 2021.02.10
General PC chair: M. Kikuchi, co-chairs: A. Sen, B.Wan, Wonho Choe

1. CD (Cross-disciplinary)
Fulvio Zonca: ZJU/ENEA (IT, Co-chair), Yu Lin: Auburn U.(US, Co-chair), De-Jin Wu: PMO (CN, Co-chair),
Jiansen He: PKU (CN), Bo Li: Shandon U. (CN), Silvio Sergio Cerri: Princeton U. (US), Philipp Lauber: IPP Garching(DE),
Zhiyong Qiu: ZJU (CN), Yasushi Todo: NIFS (JP), Dong-Hun Lee: Kyung Hee Univ. (KR)

2. F (Fundamental)
Taik Soo Hahm: SNU (KR, Co-chair), Patrick Diamond: SWIP/UCSD (CN/US, Co-chair)
Xavie Garbet: CEA (FR), Steven Tobias: U. Leeds (UK), Yusuke Kosuga: RIAM (JP), JaeMin Kwon: KFE (KR),
Rahul Pandit: IISc (IN), Amita Das: IIT Delhi (IN), Francois Waelbloeck: IFS (US), Zhibin Guo: PKU (CN),
Lu Wang: HUST (CN), Snezhana Arbazhi: U. West Australia (AU)

3. B (Basic)
Rajaraman Ganesh: IPR, (IN, Chair), Gunsu Yun: Postech (KR, Vice Chair), Haruhiko Himura: KIT (JP, Vice chair),
Yan Feng: Soochow U. (CN, Vice chairs)
Tomohiko Watanabe: Nagoya U. (JP), Hae Jun Lee: Pusan Nat. U.(KR), Sudeep Bhattacharjee: IITK(IN),
Giovanni Manfredi: IPCMS(FR), Michael Bonitz: U. Kiel (DE), Gurudas Ganguli: NRL (US),
Edward Thomas: Auburn U. (US)

4. A (Applied)
Giichiro Uchida: Meijyo U (JP, Chair), Wonho Choe: KAIST (KR, Vice Chair), Masaharu Shiratani: Kyushu Univ. (JP, Vice chair),J.J. Shi: Donghua Univ. (CN, Vice chair), Jung Sik Yoon: NFRI (KR, Vice chair), Aryasomayajula Subrahmanyam: IIT (IN, Vice chair),
Tomohiro Nozaki: TITECH (JP), Yuan-Hong Song: DUT (CN), Tony Murphy: CSIRO (AU), Yevgeny Raitses: PPPL (US),
Uros Cvelbar: JSI (SI)

5. L (Laser)
Yutong Li: IOP-CAS, (CN, Chair), M. Krishnamurthy: TIFR (IN, Vice chair), C.H. Nam: GIST (KR, Vice chair)
Y. Sakawa: Osaka U. (JP, Vice chair)
K. Mima: GPI, (JP), ZM Sheng: SJTU (CN), Hyyong Suk: GIST (KR), Jian Zheng: USTC (CN),
Yongtao Zhao: XJTU (CN),Ke Lan: IAPCM (CN), Yuji Fukuda: QST (JP), Kitae Lee: KAERI (KR),
Sudip Sengupta, IPR (IN), Michel Koenig: LULI (FR),Stefan Weber: ELI (CZ), Bin Qiao: PKU (CN),
Yoshitaka Mori: GPI (JP), Bobbili Sanyasi Rao: RRCAT (IN),Ki-Yong Kim: U. Maryland (US), Min Chen: SJTU (CN) 

6. SG (Space/ Geomagnetism)
Tohru Hada: Kyushu Univ. (JP, Chair), Abraham Chian: Univ. Adelaide (AU, Vice chair)
Lin-Ni Hau: NCU (TW), Masahiro Hoshino: U. Tokyo (JP), Gurbax Lakhina: Indian Inst Geomagnetism (IN),
Dong-Hun Lee: Kyung Hee Univ. (KR), Bertland Lembege: LATMOS (FR), QuanMing Lu: USTC (CN),
Yasuhito Narita: Space Research Institute, AAS (Austria), Yoshiharu Omura: Kyoto Univ. (JP),
Nazish Rubab: University of Central Punjab (PK), David Ruffolo: Mahidol U. (TH), Kanako Seki: U. Tokyo (JP),
Peter Yoon: U. Maryland (US), Meng Zhou: Nanchan U. (CN)

7. SA (Solar/Astro)
Ryoji Matsumoto: Chiba Univ. (JP, Chair), Peng-Fei Chen: Nanjing Univ. (CN, Vice Chair),
Jungyeon Cho: Chungnam National U. (KR, Vice Chair),
Patrick Antolin: Northumbria Univ. (UK), Jinlin Han: NAOC (CN), Shu-ichiro Inutsuka: Nagoya Univ. (JP),
Wing-Huen Ip: National Central Univ. (TW), Hantao Ji: Princeton Univ. (US), Rony Keppens: KU Leuven, (DE),
Hui Li: Los Alamos National Lab (US), Brigitte Schmieder: Paris Observatory (FR), Takaaki Yokoyama, Univ. Tokyo (JP),
Fu-Lai Guo: Shanghai Astronomical Observatory (CN), Durgesh Tripathi: IUCCA (IN), Takeru Suzuki: Univ. Tokyo (JP),
Kyungsuk Cho: KASI, (KR)

8. MF1 (Core)
Hiroshi Yamada: U. Tokyo (JP, Chair), Lu Wang: HUST (CN, Vice chair), Jinil Chung: KFE (KR, Vice chair),
Wulyu Zhong: SWIP (CN, Vice chair)
Indranil Bandyopadhyay: ITER India (India), Katsumi Ida: NIFS (JP), Juhyung Kim: KFE (KR),
Yasuhiro Suzuki, NIFS (JP),Bo Lyu: ASIPP (CN), Matthew Hole: ANU (AU), Ulrich Stroth: IPP (DE),
Michael C. Zarnstorff: PPPL (US)

9. MF2 (Edge/Div)
Ge Zhuang: USTC (CN, Chair), Yongkyoon In: UNIST (KR, vice-chair), Kazuaki Hanada: RIAM (JP, vice-chair), Liang Wang: ASIPP (CN, vice-chair)
Gun young Park: KFE (KR), Hyung Ho Lee: KFE (KR), Laizhong Cai: SWIP (CN), Chaofeng Sang: DIT (CN), Mizuki Sakamoto: Tsukuba U. (JP),Suguru Masuzaki: NIFS (JP), Macro Wischmeier: IPP (EU-Germany), Rajesh Maingi: PPPL (US)

 



 Division of Plasma Physics(AAPPS-DPP) 
  Association of Asia-Pacific Physical Societies
 HOME
Return to Top

copyright©2021 AAPPS-DPP all right reserved