Organization
 
 Organized by  
 AAPPS-DPP
 
Division of Plasma Physics, Association of Asia Pacific Physical Societies
 Endorsed by 
1. Division of plasma physics in American Physical Society (APS-DPP)

2. Division of plasma physics in European Physical Society (EPS-DPP)

3. Physical Society of Japan (JPS)

4. Division of Plasma Physics in Chinese Physical Society (CPS-DPP)

5. Division of Plasma Physics in Korean Physical Society (KPS-DPP)

6. Plasma Science Society of India (PSSI)

7. Astronomical society of Japan (ASJ)

8. The Society of Geomagnetism and Earth, Planetary and Space Sciences
  (SGEPSS)

9. Laser Society of Japan (LSJ)

10. Division of Plasma Electronics in Japan Society of Applied Physics(JSAP- DPE)

11. Japan Society of Plasma Science and Nuclear Fusion Research(JSPF)

12. Division of Nuclear Fusion and Plasma Physics in Chinese Nuclear Society

13. Asian African Association on Plasma Training(AAAPT)

14. Australian ITER Forum

       
 

Committees
 
 International Organizing Committee (IOC)
IOC Chair: Kunioki Mima (GPI)
IOC Co-chairs: Mitsuru Kikuchi (QST), Baonian Wan (ASIPP), Hyeon Park (UNIST), Abhijit Sen (IPR)
IOC members:
Liu Chen (Zhejiang University)
Endorsed Societies:
John Cary (Colorado University, APS-DPP chair), Richard Dendy (University of Warwick, EPS-DPP chair), Sadao Masamune (Kyoto Institute of Technology, JPS (Plasma)), Xiaogang Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, CPS-DPP Chair), Hyyong Suk (GIST, KPS-DPP Chair), Prabal K Chattopadhyay (IPR, PSSI President), Kazunari Shibata (Kyoto University, ASJ President), Yasuharu Omura (Kyoto University, SGEPSS Vice President), Yoshiaki Kato (GPI, LSJ President), Mineo Hiramatsu (Meijo University, JSAP-DPE Chair), Zensho Yoshida (University of Tokyo, JSPF President), Rajdeep S. Rawat (Nanyang Technological University, AAAPT President), Matthew Hole (ANU, Australian ITER Forum Chair)
Fundamental:
Akira Hasegawa (Osaka University), Robert Dewar (Australian National University), Patrick Diamond (University of California San Diego), Sanae-Inoue Itoh (Kyushu University), Chio-Zhong Cheng (National Cheng Kung University), Chuan Sheng Liu (University of Maryland),Yasushi Ono (University of Tokyo), Guoyang Fu (Zhejiang University), Taiku Soo Hahm (Seoul National University)
Basic:
Shin-Hung Chen (National Central University), Yasuaki Kishimoto (Kyoto University), Tomohiko Watanabe (Nagoya University), Rajaraman Ganesh (Institute for Plasma Research), Lin I (National Central University), A.A. Mamun (Jahangirnagar University), Yaming Zou (Fudan University), Kwo Ray Chu (National Taiwan University), Wonhoe Choe (KAIST), Chiow-San Wang (University of Malaya), Oi Hoong Chin (University of Malaya), Osamu Ishihara (Chubu University), Choong-Seock Chang (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory), Hiroshi Akatsuka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Applied:
Jung-Sik Yoon (NFRI), Masaharu Shiratani (Kyushu University), Rikizo Hatakeyama (Tohoku University), Francis F. Chen (University of California Los Angels), Yi-Kang Pu (Tsinghua University), Masaharu Hori (Nagoya University), Paul Kim Ho Chu (City University of Hong Kong), Suk Jae Yoo (NFRI), Roderick Boswell (Australian National University), Ashish Gangul (Indian Institute of Technology), Deepak Prasad Subedi (Kathmandu University), Sor Heoh Saw (Nilai University), Mudtorlep Nisoa (Walailak University), S. Ling Yap(University of Malaya)
Laser:
Amita Das (IPR), Ryosuke Kodama (Osaka University), Hitoki Yoneda (University of Electric Communication), Testuya Kawachi (QST), Chang Hee Nam (GIST), Xian-Tu He (Peking University), Zheng Ming Sheng (SJTU), Heinrich Hora (University of New South Wales), G. Ravindra Kumar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research), Toshiki Tajima (University of California Irvine), Sylvie Jacquemot (Ecole Polytechnique), E. Michael Campbell (University of Rochester), Youichi Sakawa (Osaka University)
Space & Geomagnetism:
Xiaohua Deng (Nanchang University), Ryoichi Fujii (ROIS), Zuyin Pu (Peking University), Lou-Chuang Lee (Academia Sinica), Donald B. Melrose (University of Sydney), Lin Ni Hau (National Central University), Bimla Buti (Buti Foundation), Iver Cairns (University of Sydney), Dong-Hun Lee (Kyung Hee University), Yu Lin (Auburn University)
Solar and Astro:
Ryoji Matsumoto (Chiba University), Kanya Kusano (Nagoya University), Peng-Fei Chen (Nanjin University), Dongsu Ryu (UNIST), Arnab Rai Chaudhuri (Indian Institute of Science), Jingxiu Wang (University of Chinese Academy of Science), Hantao Ji (Princeton University)
Magnetic Fusion:
Xuru Duan (SWIP), Yeong Kook Oh (NFRI), Takaaki Fujita (Nagoya University), Akio Komori (National Institutes of Natural Science), Tomohiro Morisaki (National Institute of Fusion Science), Mori Masahiro (QST), Shashank Chaturvedi (Institute for Plasma Research), Sibylle Guenter (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics), Richard J. Hawryluk (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory), Anthony Donne (EuroFusion), Alain Becoulet (CEA Cadarache), Tony Taylor (General Atomics), Francois Waelbloeck (University of Texas), Ian Chapman (CCFE)
APCTP: Won Namkung (APCTP)
LOC: Yoshihiko Uesugi (Kanazawa University) 
 Local Organizing Committee (LOC)

LOC Chair: Yoshihiko Uesugi (Kanazawa University)
LOC members:

Yasunori Tanaka (Kanazawa University), Tatsuo Ishijima (Kanazawa University),
Yukihiro Soga (Kanazawa University), Toshinori Ando (Kanazawa University),
Daisuke Yonetoku (Kanazawa University),
Tatsuya Sawano (Kanazawa University), Naoki Oosawa (Kanazawa University),
Keiko Kawanishi (
Secretary, Kanazawa University),
Yasuhiro Nariyuki (Toyama University), Yuji Hatano (Toyama University),
Hiroaki Ito (Toyama University), Hayato Ohashi (Toyama University),
Yoshinori Tatematsu (Fukui University), K. Hanada (Kyushu University),
M. Nagata (Hyogo P. University), S. Hamaguchi (Osaka University),
H. Himura (KIT), N. Ohno (Nagoya University), S. Shinohara (TUAT),
Y. Takase (University of Tokyo), Y. Nakashima (Tsukuba University),
H. Sakakita (AIST), A. Ando (Tohoku University),
K. Sasaki (Hokkaido University)

 
 Scientific Program Committee 
General PC chair: M. Kikuchi (QST)
General PC Co-chair: B. Wan (ASIPP)

Scientific program will be categorized into following 8 fields following 8 Program Committees.

1. Cross Disciplinary (CD) PC:

P. Diamond (Chair, UCSD), XG Wang (Co-chair, Harbin University),
Yoshi-Yuki Hayashi (Co-chair, Kobe University), Peng Fei Chen (Nanjing University), Susanna Cappello (Consorzio RFX), Katsumi Ida (NIFS), Steven Tobias (Leeds U),
Won-Ha Ko (NFRI), R. Matsumoto (Chiba University),
Hailhong Che (NASA Goddard Center)

2. Fundamental (F) PC:

Guoyong Fu (Chair, Zhejiang University),
Zensho Yoshida (Co-chair, University of Tokyo),
T.S. Hahm (Co-chair, Seoul National University), Zhe Gao (Tsinghua U.),
Hogun Jhang (NFRI),Hideo Sugama (NIFS), Xavier Garbet (CEA),
Stewart Prager (PPPL)

3. Basic (B) PC:

Y. Kishimoto (Chair, Kyoto University), SH Chen (Co-chair, National Central University), AA Mamun (Co-chair, Jahangirnagar University),
H. Akatsuka (Co-chair, Tokyo Institute of Technology), Abhijit Sen (Co-chair, IPR),
M. Yagi (QST), Choong-Seock Chang (PPPL/US), R. Ganesh (IPR), F. Jenko (UC Irvine),
H. TOTSUJI (Okayama University), Yaming Zou (Fudan University),K. Nagaoka (NIFS), Nam, Yong Un (NFRI),Yi Liu (SWIP), T. Ando (Tohoku University),
H. Himura (Kyoto Institute of Technology),Milan Šimek (Czech Academy of Science),
K. R. Chu (National Taiwan University)

4. Applied (A) PC:

JS Yoon (Chair, NFRI), Shiratani (Co-chair, Kyushu University),
YH Song (Co-chair, Dalian University of Technology), Osamu Sakai (The University of Shiga Prefecture), Eun Ha Choi (Kwangwoon University), Mohan Sankaran, (Case Western University), Holger Kersten, (Christian-Albrechts-Universitat zu Kiel),
Sudeep Bhattacharjee, (Indian Institute of Technology – Kanpur), Dheerawan Boonyawan (Chiang Mai University), Yap Seong Ling (University of Malaya), Rajdeep Singh Rawat (Nanyang Technological University), AB Murphy (CSIRO, NSW),
Hernando S. SALAPARE III (University of the Philippines),
XinPei Lu, Huazhong (University of Science & Technology)

5. Laser (L) PC:

Amita Das (Chair, IPR), Youichi Sakawa (Co-chair, Osaka University), Zheng Ming Sheng (Co-chair, SJTU), Chang Hee Nam (Co-chair, GIST) , Ravindra Kumar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research), M. Krshnamurthy (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research), Yuji Fukuda (QST), Yasuhiko Sentoku (Osaka University), Jian Zheng (USTC),Yongkun Ding (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics), Kitae Lee(KAERI), Hyung Taek Kim(APRI/ GIST), Heinrich Hora (University of New South Wales), Brian Reville (Queen's University, Belfast) , Chen Hui (LLNL)

6. Space and Geomagnetism (S) PC:

Xiaohua Deng (Chair, Nanchang University), Yoshiharu Omura (Co-chair),
Masahiro Hoshino (U. Tokyo), Tohru Hada (Kyushu U.),
Akira Kageyama (Kobe University), Zong qiugang (Peking University),
Lin-Ni Hau (National Central University), James F. Drake (University of Maryland),
Jörg Büchner (Max-Planck-Institut für Sonnensystemforschung)

7. Solar and Astro (SA) PC:

Ryoji Matsumoto (Chair, Chiba University),
Peng Fei Chen (Co-chair, Nanjing University), Dongsu Ryu (Co-chair, UNIST),
Kazunari Shibata (Co-chair, Kyoto University),
Shu-ichiro Inutsuka (Nagoya University, Nagoya),
Feng Yuan (Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, Shanghai),
Iver Cairns (University of Sydney, Sydney),
Arnab Choudhuri (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore),
Ronald E. Taam (ASIAA, Taipei), Hantao Ji (Princeton University, Princeton),
Rony Keppens (KU Leuven, Leuven), Siming Liu (Purple Mountain Observatory, Nanjing), Hui Li (Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos),
Kyung-Suk Cho (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute, Daejeon)

8. Magnetic fusion (MF) PC:

Xuru Duan (Chair, SWIP), Takaaki Fujita (Co-chair, Nagoya University),Yeong-Kook Oh (Co-chair, NFRI), Ge Zhuang (USTC),Min Xu (SWIP),
Liang Wang (ASIPP), Kazunobu Nagasaki (Kyoto U.), Kenji Tanaka (NIFS),
Kouji Shinohara (QST), Gunsu Yun (POSTECH), Siwoo Yoon (NFRI),
Suk-ho Hong (NFRI),Joydeep Ghosh (IPR), Matthew Hole (ANU),
Tuong Huang (CEA), George McKee (UW-Madison)

1.     “Cross Disciplinary” session is created according to the comments on 1st Asia-Pacific Conference on Plasma Physics to discuss common topics among various plasma fields. This session will have three topics. 1. Magnetic Reconnection and Relaxation (MRR), 2. Turbulent Momentum Transport and Flow Structure (TMTF), 3. Filamentation, Focusing and Collapse.

2. Fundamental” covers 1. Mathematical plasma physics, 2. MHD and Reconnection, 3. Kinetic MHD, 4. Plasma turbulence, 5. Gyro kinetic, 6. NC transport, 7. Turbulent transport, 8. Current Drive, 9. Relativistic plasma physics, etc. Fundamental will have some focused sessions on EP physics in AAPPS-DPP 2018.

3.Basic” covers 1. Plasma Simulation, 2. Strongly-coupled& Dusty& Quantum plasmas, 3. Atomic& Molecular in plasma for astro/solar/space, laser, low temp and fusion applications, 4. Plasma Diagnostics, 5. Non-neutral plasma, 7. Plasma propulsion, 8. Plasma source and plasma heating system, etc.  Basic will have focused sessions on 1. Massive computational plasma physics, 2. Strongly-coupled,


       

 


        
        
  Division of Plasma Physics(AAPPS-DPP) 
 Association of Asia-Pacific Physical Societies
  copyright©2018 AAPPS-DPP all right reserved