AAPPS-DPP2020 as e‐conference
4th Asia Pacific Conference on Plasma Physics
26-31, October, 2020

 
Division of Plasma Physics,  Association of Asia-Pacific Physical Societies

 Whole Schedule   Prompt Report
           Program at a Glance          HOME

                                  
Korea/Japan Standard Time   Local Time
Monday (Oct. 26) Program KR/JP  IN  Paris  NY  CA
8:00-9:00 Zoom Test  8:00  4:30  0:00 19:00 16:00
8:30 5:00
9:00-10:30 Opening
  Greeting
  U30/U40 Award
  Plasma Innovation Prize
  S. Chandrasekhar Prize
9:00 1:00 20:00 17:00
9:30  6:00
10:00  2:00 21:00 18:00
10:30-12:00 Plenary-1
  
10:30-11:00 PL-1 Myeun Kwon (host)
   
11:00-11:30 PL-2 Jie Zhang (L)
    11:30-12:00
PL-3 Chuanyi Tu (SG)
10:30 7:00
11:00 3:00 22:00 19:00
11:30 8:00
12:00-12:30 Break 12:00 4:00 23:00 20:00
12:30-14:00 Plenary-2
   
12:30-13:00 PL-4 Hyeon Park
   
13:00-13:30 PL-5 Masaharu Hori
   
13:30-14:00 PL-6 Youichi Sakawa
12:30 9:00      
13:00    5:00  0:00 21:00
13:30 10:00      
14:00-14:30 Break 14:00 6:00  1:00  22:00 
14:30-16:30 Topical Session 1
  A/B Topical Plenary-1
   SA/SG Topical Plenary-1
   MF Topical Plenary-1
   F-1 
   L-1 
14:30 11:00      
15:00 7:00  2:00  23:00 
15:30 12:00      
16:00 8:00  3:00  0:00 
16:30-17:00 Break 16:30 13:00      
17:00-18:00 Plenary-3
   
17:00-17:30 PL-7 Antonius Donne (MF)
   
17:30-18:00 PL-8 Uwe Czarnetzki
(A)
17:00  9:00  4:00  1:00 
17:30 14:00      
18:00-18:30 Break  18:00 10:00 5:00 2:00
18:30-20:30 Topical Session 2
  A/B Topical Plenary-2
   SA/SG Topical Plenary-2
   MF Topical Plenary-2
   F-2 
   L-2 
  
18:30 15:00      
19:00 11:00 6:00 3:00
19:30  16:00       
20:00    12:00  7:00  4:00 
  20:30 17:00
          
                                   
Korea/Japan Standard Time   Local Time
Tuesday (Oct. 27) Program KR/JP  IN  Paris  NY  CA
8:00-9:00 Zoom Test  8:00    0:00 19:00 16:00
8:30 5:00
9:00-10:00 Plenary-4
    9:00-9:30 PL-9  Shinsuke Fujioka (L)
  
9:30-10:00 PL-10 Hong Young Chang (A)
9:00 1:00 20:00 17:00
9:30  6:00
10:00-10:30 Break  10:00  2:00 21:00 18:00
10:30-12:30 Topical Session 3
   A/B Topical Plenary-3
   SA/SG Topical Plenary-3
   MF Topical Plenary-3
   F-3 
   L-3 

10:30 7:00
11:00 3:00 22:00 19:00
11:30 8:00
12:00 4:00 23:00 20:00
12:30-13:00 Break 12:30 9:00      
13:00-14:00 Plenary-5
   13:00-13:30 PL-11 Sudip Banerjee (L)
   13:30-14:00 PL-12 Shuang-Nan Zhang (SA)
13:00    5:00  0:00 21:00
13:30 10:00      
14:00-14:30 Break 14:00 6:00  1:00  22:00 
14:30-16:30 Topical Session 4

 CD-1  B-1  A-1  L-4  SG-1
 SA-1  MF1-1  MF2-1  F-4  
14:30 11:00      
15:00 7:00  2:00  23:00 
15:30 12:00      
16:00 8:00  3:00  0:00 
16:30-17:00 Break 16:30 13:00      
17:00-18:00 Plenary-6
   
17:00-17:30 PL-13 Gregory Falkovich (F)
   
17:30-18:00 PL-14 Katia Ferriere (SA)
17:00  9:00  4:00  1:00 
17:30 14:00      
18:00-18:30 Break  18:00 10:00 5:00 2:00
18:30-20:30 Topical Session 5

 CD-2  B-2  A-2  L-5 SG-2
 SA-2  MF1-2  MF2-2  F-5  
18:30 15:00      
19:00 11:00 6:00 3:00
19:30  16:00       
20:00    12:00  7:00  4:00 
  20:30 17:00
           
                                   
Korea/Japan Standard Time   Local Time
Wednesday (Oct. 28) Program KR/JP  IN  Paris  NY  CA
8:00-9:00 Zoom Test  8:00    0:00 19:00 16:00
8:30 5:00
9:00-10:00 Plenary-7
   
 9:00-9:30  PL-15  Koichi Takaki (L)
  
 9:30-10:00 PL-16  John Rice (MF)
9:00 1:00 20:00 17:00
9:30  6:00
10:00-10:30 Break   10:00  2:00 21:00 18:00
10:30-12:30 Topical Session 6

 CD-3  B-3  A-3  L-6  SG-3
 SA-3  MF1-3  MF2-3  F-6  
10:30 7:00
11:00 3:00 22:00 19:00
11:30 8:00
12:00 4:00 23:00 20:00
12:30-13:00 Break 12:30 9:00      
13:00-14:00 Plenary-8
   
13:00-13:30 PL-17 Sumio Ishihara
   
13:30-14:00 PL-18 Lei Qi (F)
13:00    5:00  0:00 21:00
13:30 10:00      
14:00-14:30 Break 14:00 6:00  1:00  22:00 
14:30-16:30 Topical Session 7

 CD-4  B-4  A-4  L-7  SG-4
 SA-4  MF1-4  MF2-4  F-7  
14:30 11:00      
15:00 7:00  2:00  23:00 
15:30 12:00      
16:00 8:00  3:00  0:00 
16:30-17:00 Break 16:30 13:00      
17:00-18:00 Plenary-9
   
17:00-17:30 PL-19 Dimitri Batani (L)
   
17:30-18:00 PL-20 Giovanni Manfredi (B)
17:00  9:00  4:00  1:00 
17:30 14:00      
18:00-18:30 Break  18:00 10:00 5:00 2:00
18:30-20:30 Topical Session 8

 CD-5  B-5  A-5  L-8  SG-5
 SA-5  MF1-5  MF2-5  F-8  
18:30 15:00      
19:00 11:00 6:00 3:00
19:30  16:00       
20:00    12:00  7:00  4:00 
  20:30 17:00
           
                                   
Korea/Japan Standard Time   Local Time
Thursday (Oct. 29) Program KR/JP  IN  Paris  NY  CA
8:00-9:00 Zoom Test  8:00    0:00 19:00 16:00
8:30 5:00
9:00-10:00 Plenary-10
   9:00-9:30  PL-21 Abraham Chian (SG)
   9:30-10:00 PL-22
Chio Zong Cheng (CD)
9:00 1:00 20:00 17:00
9:30  6:00
10:00-10:30 Break 10:00  2:00 21:00 18:00
10:30-12:30 Topical Session 9

 CD-6  B-6  A-6  L-9  SG-6
 SA-6  MF1-6  MF2-6  F-9  
10:30 7:00
11:00 3:00 22:00 19:00
11:30 8:00
12:00 4:00 23:00 20:00
12:30-13:00 Break 12:30 9:00      
13:00-14:00 Plenary-11
  13:00-13:30 PL-23 Ritoku Horiuchi (CD)
 
13:30-14:00 PL-24 Sudeep Bhattacharjee (B)
13:00    5:00  0:00 21:00
13:30 10:00      
14:00-14:30 Break 14:00 6:00  1:00  22:00 
14:30-16:30 Topical Session 10

 CD-7  B-7  A-7  L-10  SG-7
 SA-7  MF1-7  MF2-7  F-10  
14:30 11:00      
15:00 7:00  2:00  23:00 
15:30 12:00      
16:00 8:00  3:00  0:00 
16:30-17:00 Break 16:30 13:00      
17:00-18:00 Plenary-12
    17:00-17:30 PL-25  Hiroshi Hasegawa (CD)
  
17:30-18:00 PL-26 Cornelius Rampf (F)  
17:00  9:00  4:00  1:00 
17:30 14:00      
18:00-18:30 Break  18:00 10:00 5:00 2:00
18:30-20:30 Topical Session 11

 CD-8  B-8  A-8  L-11  SG-8
 SA-8  MF1-8  MF2-8  F-11  
18:30 15:00      
19:00 11:00 6:00 3:00
19:30  16:00       
20:00    12:00  7:00  4:00 
20:30 17:00
                                   
Korea/Japan Standard Time   Local Time
Friday (Oct. 30) Program KR/JP  IN  Paris  NY  CA
8:00-9:00 Zoom Test  8:00    0:00 19:00 16:00
8:30 5:00
9:00-10:00 Plenary-13
  
9:00-9:30 PL-27  Jong-Kyu Park (MF)
   
9:30-10:00 PL-28 Gurudas Ganguli (SG)
9:00 1:00 20:00 17:00
9:30  6:00
10:00-10:30 Break 10:00  2:00 21:00 18:00
10:30-12:30 Topical Session 12

 CD-9  B-9  A-9  L-12  SG-9
 SA-9  MF1-9  MF2-9  F-12  
10:30 7:00
11:00 3:00 22:00 19:00
11:30 8:00
12:00 4:00 23:00 20:00
12:30-13:00 Break 12:30 9:00      
13:00-14:00 Plenary-14
   13:00-13:30 PL-29 Kanya Kusano (SG)
  
13:30-14:00 PL-30 Prateek Sharma (SA)
13:00    5:00  0:00 21:00
13:30 10:00      
14:00-14:30 Break 14:00 6:00  1:00  22:00 
14:30-16:30 Topical Session 13

 CD-10  B-10  A-10  L-13  SG-10
 SA-10  MF1-10  MF2-10  F-13  
14:30 11:00      
15:00 7:00  2:00  23:00 
15:30 12:00      
16:00 8:00  3:00  0:00 
16:30-17:00 Break 16:30 13:00      
17:00-18:00 Plenary-15
   17:00-17:30 PL-31 Jiayong Zhong (CD)
  
17:30-18:00 PL-32 
Berengere Dubrulle (F)
17:00  9:00  4:00  1:00 
17:30 14:00      
18:00-18:30 Break  18:00 10:00 5:00 2:00
18:30-20:30 Topical Session 14

 CD-11  B-11  A-11  L-14  SG-11
 SA-11 MF1-11  MF2-11  F-14  
18:30 15:00      
19:00 11:00 6:00 3:00
19:30  16:00       
20:00    12:00  7:00  4:00 
20:30 17:00
           
                                   
Korea/Japan Standard Time   Local Time
Saturday (Oct. 31) Program KR/JP  IN  Paris  NY  CA
8:00-9:00 Zoom Test  8:00    0:00 19:00 16:00
8:30 5:00
9:00-10:00 Plenary-16
   9:00-9:30  PL-33 Christopher McDevitt (MF)
  
9:30-10:00 PL-34 Kiyong Kim (A)
9:00 1:00 20:00 17:00
9:30  6:00
10:00-10:30 Break  10:00  2:00 21:00 18:00
10:30-13:30 Topical Session 15

 CD  B  A  L-15  SG
 SA MF1-12  MF2-12  F  

 
10:30 7:00
11:00 3:00 22:00 19:00
11:30 8:00
12:00 4:00 23:00 20:00
12:30 9:00      
13:00    5:00  0:00 21:00
13:30-14:00 Break 13:30 10:00      
14:00-17:00 Plenary-17
  14:00-14:30 PL-35:  Various Award
 
14:30-15:00 PL-36: Yong Jae Moon (SA)
  15:00-15:30 PL-37  Haruhiko Himura (B)
  15:30-16:00
PL-38  Jing Zhang (A)
  16:00-16:30
PL-39  Tatsuya Kobayashi (MF)
  16:30-17:00
PL-40  Haejune Lee (B)
14:00 6:00  1:00  22:00 
14:30 11:00      
15:00 7:00  2:00  23:00 
15:30 12:00      
16:00 8:00  3:00  0:00 
16:30 13:00      
17:00-18:00 
General Assembly and Closing
17:00  9:00  4:00  1:00 
17:30 14:00      
 General Assembly (40min)

 Closing (20min)
  1) Greeting from New Chairman
  2) Greeting from AAPPS-DPP2021
     LOC Chair (M. Shiratani)  
18:00 10:00 5:00 2:00
18:30 15:00      
19:00 11:00 6:00 3:00
19:30  16:00       
20:00    12:00  7:00  4:00 
20:30 17:00
           
                                   

 Division of Plasma Physics(AAPPS-DPP) 
  Association of Asia-Pacific Physical Societies
 HOME
Return to Top

copyright©2020 AAPPS-DPP all right reserved