Topical Sessions

CD-1 Turbulence in various systems [Chair:PH Diamond] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 10
CD-PL1
40min
Prasad Perlekar(TIFR Hyderabad)
Turbulence in buoyancy-driven bubbly flows
CD-I1
30min
Michikazu Kobayashi(Kochi University of Technology)
Time arrow in superfluid vortex dynamics
CD-I2
30min
Takahiro IWAYAMA( Fukuoka University)
Flux inequality and dual cascade process in two-dimensional and geostrophic turbulence
CD-O1
15min
Priya Deshwal(Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Chaotic dynamics of small-sized charged Yukawa dust clusters.
CD-2 Transition [Chair:Y. Kosuga] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 10
CD-PL2
40min
Eun-jin Kim(Coventry University)
L-H transition physics and non-perturbative statistical theory
CD-I3
30min
Ivan Novikau(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Quantum algorithm for modeling radiofrequency waves in an inhomogeneous plasma
CD-I4
30min
Kaixuan Fan(Peking University)
Kinetic Landau-fluid closures of non-Maxwellian distributions
CD-3 Laser Plasma 1 [Chair:A. Das] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 11
CD-PL3
40min
Chandrashekhar Joshi(University of California Los Angeles)
Self -organization of photoionized plasmas via kinetic instabilities.
CD-I5
30min
Hiroe Igami(National Institute for FusionScience)
Observation of electron cyclotron waves emitted via mode conversion processes and analysis of their propagation characteristics
CD-I6
30min
Dongning Yue( Harbin Institute of Technology)
Electrostatic shock waves driven by electron vortices in laser–plasma interactions
CD-4 Laser Plasma 2 [Chair:H. Igami] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 11
CD-PL4
40min
Amita Das(Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi)
Magnetic Field evolution in laser plasma system
CD-I7
30min
Ayushi Vashistha(Applied Materials Inc.)
Localized heating of ions in magnetized plasma in a laser-plasma interaction
CD-I8
30min
Andrea Macchi(CNR/INO, Pisa, Italy)
Coherent Laser-Plasma Acceleration: Examples and Recent Results
CD-5 Boundary [Chair:M. Kobayashi] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 11
CD-PL5
40min
Peter Manz(Institute of Physics, University of Greifswald)
How turbulence sets boundaries for fusion plasma operation
CD-I9
30min
Weixin Guo(Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Effects of nonambipolar transport on confinement transition
CD-I10
Dong Dai
[CANCELED]
CD-O2
15min
CHRISTOS VLACHOS(University of Bordeaux)
Laser-driven quasi-static magnetic fields for magnetized high energy-density experiments
CD-6 Turbulence and Flow [Chair:N. Kenmochi] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 12
CD-I22
30min
Ting Long(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Turbulence spreading dynamics approaching the density limit
CD-I11
30min
Shin-ichi Takehiro(Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University)
Zonal banded jets generated by thermal convection in rapidly rotating spherical shells
CD-I12
30min
Masaru Yamamoto(Kyushu University)
Atmospheric super-rotation dynamics of cloud-covered planets
CD-O3
15min
Cong Meng(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
A non-modal approach to formation of zonal flow patterns in drift wave turbulence
CD-7 Abrupt phenomena [Chair:ZB Guo] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 12
CD-PL7
40min
Katsumi Ida(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Impact of Turbulence Spreading on Structure Formation in Toroidal Plasma
CD-I13
30min
Jinbang Yuan(southwestern institute of physics)
Behaviors of blobs/holes and their roles in the enhanced turbulence spreading near the density limit
CD-I14
30min
Yusuke Kosuga(Kyushu Univ.)
Excitation of nonlinear breather in magnetized plasmas
CD-8 Turbulence in rotating body [Chair:K. Hori] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 12
CD-PL8
40min
David Hughes(University of Leeds)
Double-diffusive magnetic layering
CD-I15
30min
Tomoro Yanase(RIKEN Cluster for Pioneering Research)
Numerical study on the self-aggregation of moist convection in radiative-convective equilibrium
CD-I16
30min
Koki Ryono(Kyoto University)
Numerical methods for calculating statistical equilibria of two-dimensional turbulence considering all Casimir invariants
CD-9 Turbulence spreading 1 [Chair:M. J. Choi] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 13
CD-PL9
40min
Masahiro Kobayashi(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Turbulence spreading into edge stochastic magnetic layer induced by MHD activity in toroidal confinement plasma
CD-I17
30min
Patrick Diamond(UC San Diego)
SOL Broadening by Spreading of Edge Turbulence
CD-I18
30min
Chang-Chun Chen(Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Neutrals and Electromagnetic drift-Rossby-Alfvén turbulence: Drag, Entrainment, and Ambipolar Diffusion
CD-O4
15min
Rongbin Zhu(State Key Laboratory of Nuclear Physics and Technology, Fusion Simulation Center, School of Physics, Peking University)
Stochastic acceleration of plasma
CD-10 Staircase [Chair:T. Long] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 13
CD-PL10
40min
Minjun J. Choi(Korea Institute of Fusion Energy)
Dynamics and statistics of a self-organized electron temperature corrugation in KSTAR tokamak plasmas
CD-I19
30min
Wenbin Liu(Shenzhen University)
Evidence of ExB staircase in HL-2A L-mode tokamak discharges
CD-I20
30min
Qinghao Yan(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Staircase Formation by Resonant and Non-resonant Transport of Potential Vorticity
CD-11 Turbulence spreading 2 [Chair:E-J Kim] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 13
CD-PL6
40min
Kumiko Hori(Kobe University)
Torsional oscillations in Jupiter and their link to tropospheric variability
CD-I21
30min
Naoki Kenmochi(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Propagation characteristics of preceding turbulence pulses at avalanche events
CD-I23
30min
Zhibin Guo(Peking University)
Up-gradient Particle Transport in Magnetically Confined Plasmas
CD-O5
15min
Lipeng Wang(Peking University)
Nonlinear Phase Dynamics in the process of Mode Conversion
CD-12 Collapse and Flow [Chair:W.X. Guo] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 14
CD-I24
30min
Nami Li(Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Small/Grassy ELM dynamics and its impact on the SOL width scaling
CD-I25
30min
Zeyu Li(ORAU/General Atomics)
Role of Multi-Scale MHD and Turbulence in Pedestal Stability and Transport in Wide-Pedestal Quiescent H-Mode
CD-I26
30min
Rameswar Singh(University of California San Diego)
The ubiquitous zonal flows
CD-I27
30min
Fredy Ramirez(University of California San Diego)
Staircase Structure in a Melting Flow
CD-13 [Chair:-] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 14
No session
CD-14 [Chair:-] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 14
No session
F-1 Transport in Fusion Plasmas [Chair:Jaemin Kwon] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 10
F-PL1
40min
Gyungjin Choi(Seoul National University)
Vortex flow evolution in a tokamak magnetic island
F-I1
ByungJun Kang(Seoul National University)
[CANCELED]
F-I2
30min
Sung Sik Kim(Korea Institute of Fusion Energy)
Generation of E×B flow shear by finite orbit width effects from heat sources in tokamaks
F-O1
15min
Kotaro Fujii(Nagoya University)
Time delays in the functional relation of heat transport coefficients, turbulences, and zonal flows in gyrokinetic simulations
F-2 Turbulence and Transport (1) [Chair:Tomo-Hiko Watanabe ] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 10
F-PL2
40min
Haotian Chen(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
How Zonal Flow Affects Trapped-Electron-Driven Turbulence in Tokamak Plasmas
F-I3
30min
Peter Donnel(CEA)
Impact of the transition from open to closed field lines on turbulent transport in tokamaks
F-I4
30min
Naoki Sato(Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Existence of Weakly Quasisymmetric Magnetic Fields in Asymmetric Toroidal Domains with Non-Tangential Quasisymmetry
F-O2
15min
Lei Qi(Korea Institute of Fusion Energy)
Energy transfer of trapped electron turbulence in tokamak fusion plasmas
F-3 Turbulence and Reconnection (1) [Chair:Hui Li ] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 11
F-PL3
40min
Lorenzo Sironi(Columbia University)
The physics of particle acceleration in relativistic reconnection and turbulence
F-I5
30min
Grzegorz Kowal(University of Sao Paulo)
Particle Acceleration in Turbulence and Stochastic Reconnection
F-I6
30min
Yan Yang(University of Delaware)
Quantifying nongyrotropy of proton-electron heating in turbulent plasmas
F-O3
15min
Ryo Someya(Univ. of Tokyo)
Ion Velocity Distribution Measurement for Reconnection Heating / Acceleration Study
F-4 Turbulence and Reconnection (2) [Chair:Minping Wan] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 11
F-PL4
40min
Jonathan Squire(University of Otago)
The helicity barrier: how low-frequency turbulence triggers high-frequency heating of the solar wind
F-I7
30min
Hiroshi Tanabe(Graduate school of frontier sciences, university of Tokyo)
Global ion heating/transport process of magnetic reconnection in flux tube merging experiments
F-I8
30min
Mingyun Cao(University of California, San Diego)
Theory of Pedestal Micro-turbulence with RMP-Induced Stochasticity
F-O4
15min
Tulasi Nandan Parashar(Victoria University of Wellington)
On defining the distribution function in a kinetic plasma
F-5 Turbulence and Transport (2) [Chair:Robert Dewar] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 11
F-PL5
40min
Mahendra Verma(IIT Kanpur)
Statistical physics and order in Euler turbulence
F-I9
30min
Maxime Lesur(Lorraine U., CNRS, IJL)
Scaling of turbulent diffusion in the quasilinear resonance-broadening regime and beyond
F-I10
30min
Sergio Servidio(Department of Physics, University of Calabria)
Phase space transport in the interaction between shocks and plasma turbulence
F-O5
15min
Tomo-Hiko Watanabe(Department of Physics, Nagoya University)
Phase space spectra of perturbed distribution function in three-dimensional slab ion temperature gradient turbulence
F-6 Nonlinear plasma experiments (1) [Chair:Hantao Ji] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 12
F-PL6
40min
Archie Bott(Princeton University)
Studying the fluctuation dynamo and magnetized turbulence with the TDYNO laser-plasma experiments
F-I11
30min
Yingchao Lu(University of Rochester)
TDYNO: FLASH simulations and NIF experiments to study thermal conduction suppression in galaxy clusters
F-I12
30min
David Schaffner(Bryn Mawr College)
Plasma Turbulence Studies in a Laboratory Wind Tunnel
F-O6
15min
Shinjiro Takeda(The University of Tokyo)
First Detection of High-Energy Electrons at X-point of Merging Tokamak Plasmas
F-7 Energetic Particles in Fusion Plasma [Chair:Guoyong Fu] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 12
F-PL7
40min
Jian Liu(University of Science and Technology of China)
Geometric Algorithms and Longterm Dynamical Simulations of Runaway Electron
F-I13
30min
Pavel Goncharov(Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University)
Energetic and Angular Distributions of Nuclear Fusion Products in Tokamak Plasma
F-I14
30min
Hiroaki Nakamura(National Institute for Fusion Science)
MD simulation with deep learning on ro-vibrational population of hydrogen isotopologues for neutral transport analysis
F-O7
15min
Hui Li(Dalian University of Technology)
A deep learning-based prediction for the multi-scale instability in fusion plasma
F-8 Nonlinear plasma experiments (2) [Chair:Xavier GARBET ] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 12
F-PL8
40min
Tae Moon Jeong(ELI-beamlines)
On the synergic approach toward experimental realization of interesting fundamental science through the laser plasma interaction
F-I15
30min
Thomas Campbell(University of Oxford)
GSI Experiments of Ion Acceleration in Magnetzied Turbulence
F-I16
30min
Camille Granier(Université Côte d'Azur, Laboratoire Lagrange, Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur and Politecnico di Torino)
Gyrofluid and gyrokinetic approaches for the study of the collisionless plasmoid instability
F-O8
15min
Hanghang Ma(Key Laboratory for Laser Plasmas (MoE), School of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai 200240, China)
Study of laser plasma instabilities on their suppression and simulation methods
F-9 Fundamental Nonlinear Plasmas [Chair:Hui Li ] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 13
F-PL9
40min
Philip Morrison(The Universtiy of Texas at Austin)
The General Metriplectic Formalism for Describing Dissipation and its Computational Uses
F-PL10
40min
Gary Webb(CSPAR, The University of Alabama in Huntsville, Huntsville AL 35805)
Noether's Theorems and Conservation Laws in MHD and CGL Plasmas
F-I17
30min
Elijah Kolmes(Princeton University)
Recovering Gardner restacking with purely diffusive operations
F-O9
15min
Boris Breizman(Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas at Austin)
Marginal Stability Constraint on Runaway Electron Distribution
F-10 Nonlinear plasma experiments (3) [Chair:Hiroshi Tanabe] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 13
F-PL11
40min
Ritoku Horiuchi(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Guide-field dependence of a merging process of two spherical-tokamak-type plasmoids
F-I18
30min
Zhisong Qu(The Australian National University)
Alfven eigenmodes in magnetic islands
F-I19
30min
Tara Ahmadi(University of Tokyo)
Dynamic reconstruction of tokamak magnetic configuration by using the
measurement coupled MHD simulation
F-O10
15min
Shaokang Xu(Nagoya University)
Existence of finite and anisotropic heavy ion parallel compressibility pinch in gyrokinetic turbulence
F-11 Turbulence and Transport (3) [Chair:Lu Wang] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 13
F-PL12
40min
Hooman Hezaveh Hesar Maskan(Mathematical Sciences Institute, The Australian National University)
Nonlinear phase dynamics in a chirping wave
F-I20
30min
Michael Leconte(Korea Institute of Fusion Energy (KFE))
Turbulence-driven Vortex-Flow around a magnetic island
F-I21
30min
Keiji Fujita(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Study on impurity hole plasmas by global neoclassical simulation
F-O11
15min
Jordi De Jonghe(Centre for mathematical Plasma-Astrophysics, KU Leuven)
Modification of resistive tearing growth rate by equilibrium flow
F-12 Turbulence and Transport (4) [Chair:Petros Tzeferacos] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 14
F-PL13
40min
Ka Ho Yuen(Los Alamos National Lab)
Origin of magnetically elongated cold neutral media in multiphase interstellar media
F-I22
30min
Yin Wang(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Observation of standard magnetorotational instability in the laboratory
F-I23
30min
Sayak Bose(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Conversion of magnetic energy to plasma kinetic energy during guide field magnetic reconnection in the laboratory
F-O12
15min
Chiping Chen(Brookline Consultants)
Energy confinement time in magnetic fusion
F-13 Modern Numerical Methods [Chair:Masaru Furukawa] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 14
F-PL14
40min
Yohei Kawazura(Tohoku University)
Inertial range of magnetorotational turbulence: reduced magnetohydrodynamics and ultra-high resolution simulations
F-I24
30min
Takashi Shiroto(National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology)
Development of MUSES code for nonlinear MHD simulations with locally divergence-free discontinuous Galerkin method
F-I25
30min
Kurt Williams(The University of Western Australia)
Lagrangian point-models for unstable interfaces: outdated technique or modernisable approach?
F-O13
Jun-Jie Zhang(Xi'an JiaoTong University)
[CANCELED]
F-14 Flows and instabilities [Chair:Tomo-Hiko Watanabe ] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 14
F-I26
30min
Lai Wei(Dalian University of Technology)
Unstable spectra of plane Poiseuille flow with longitudinal magnetic field
F-I27
30min
SHISHIR BISWAS(Institute for Plasma Research)
Induction dynamo using Yoshida-Morrison flow: Generation of large scale magnetic energy
F-I28
30min
Ningfei Chen(Zhejiang university)
The soliton propagation and energy transfer in the coupled drift wave and energetic particle induced geodesic acoustic mode system
F-O14
15min
Yutaro Nakajima(Department of Electronics, Kyoto Institute of Technology)
Investigation of counter-differential rigid-rotation equilibria of electrically non-neutral two-fluid plasma
F-O15
15min
Robert Dewar(Australian National University)
Weakly ideal MHD
B-1  Plasma Theory [Chair: Sudeep Bhattacharjee , Swati Baruah] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 10
B-PL1
40min
Giovanni Manfredi(Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique)
Driving orbital magnetism in metallic nanoparticles through plasmonic effects
B-I1
Mushtaq Ahmad
[CANCELED]
B-I2
30min
Swati Baruah(Department of Physics, School of Basic Sciences, The Assam Kaziranga University)
Lane Dynamics in 2D Pair-ion Plasmas: Effect of Obstacle and Geometric Aspect Ratio
B-O1
15min
Zhengjun Mao(State Key Laboratory of Nuclear Physics and Technology, Fusion Simulation Center, School of Physics, Peking University, Beijing 100871, China)
Up-gradient Particle Transport Driven by Potential Vorticity Boundary Layer
B-2 Dusty Plasma [Chair: Yan Feng ,  Dietmar Block ] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 10
B-PL2
40min
Dietmar Block(IEAP, Kiel University)
From novel diagnostics towards new insight into dusty plasmas
B-I3
30min
Zhandos Moldabekov(Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Center of Advanced Systems Understanding)
Alternating Screening And Higher Harmonics In Complex Plasmas
B-I4
30min
Chengran Du(Donghua University)
Application of neural network in the study of the melting transition of 2D plasma crystals
B-O2
15min
no talk
B-3  Plasma Diagnostics [Chair: Malay Bikas Chowdhuri ,  Kenji Tanaka ] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 11
B-PL3
40min
Shigeru Morita(NIFS)
Observation of magnetic dipole (M1) forbidden lines in fusion plasmas and its contribution to atomic physics and burning plasma diagnostics
B-I5
30min
Kenji Tanaka(NIFS)
Phase contrast imaging for the measurements of microturbulence
B-I6
30min
Masaki Nishiura(NIFS)
Fast ion diagnostics by collective Thomson scattering
B-O3
15min
Jungkyun Kim(The University of Tokyo)
Development of Cost-Effective/Wavelength Tunable Polychromator System with Two Angled Filters for Thomson Scattering Diagnostics
B-4 Dusty Plasma [Chair: Hanno Kahlert,  Yan Feng ] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 11
B-PL4
40min
Yan Feng(Soochow University)
Dynamics of compressional shocks in 2D dusty plasmas
B-I7
Pintu Bandyopadhyay(Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar, India)
[CANCELED]
B-I8
30min
Madhurjya P Bora(Gauhati University)
Dust-charge fluctuation – a revisit
B-O4
15min
Chanho MOON(Kyushu University)
Direct Measurement of the Plasma Potential and Electron Temperature using the Ball-pen Probe in Linear Magnetized Plasma
B-5  Quantum Plasma & Plasma Theory [Chair: Amar Prasad Misra,  Banibrata Mukhopadhyay ] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 11
B-PL5
40min
Jose Tito Mendonca(Instituto Superior Técnico)
Landau Damping and Particle Trapping in Quantum Plasmas
B-I9
30min
Banibrata Mukhopadhyay(Indian Institute of Science)
Effect of Landau quantization for varying magnetic fields in degenerate electrons and its implications to astrophysics and quantum speed limit
B-I10
30min
Ram Prasad Prajapati(Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU))
Cosmic-rays driven MHD waves and gravitational instability in magnetized plasmas
B-O5
15min
Laila Kahlon(Forman Christian College (a Chartered University), Lahore)
Formation of Nonlinear Solitary Vortical Structures by Drift and Ion-Acoustic Waves in Electron-Positron-Ion Plasmas
B-6  Atomic & Molecular [Chair:Tony Murphy,  Rajesh Srivastava ] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 12
B-PL6
40min
Rajesh Srivastava(Physics Department, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee, Roorkee, India)
Collision Radiative Models for the Diagnostics of Rare Gas (Ar, Ne) Plasmas with Trace Admixture of Molecular Gases (O2/H2/N2/CO2).
B-I11
30min
Chihiro Suzuki(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Soft X-ray spectroscopy and atomic physics of highly charged lanthanide ions in plasmas
B-I12
30min
Reetesh Kumar Gangwar(Assistant Professor & Head, Department of Physics, IIT Tirupati, Tirupati, INDIA)
Optical diagnostic of atmospheric pressure surface dielectric barrier discharge plasma
B-O6
15min
Shubham Singh Baghel(Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee)
Optical Diagnostics of Ne plasma with trace amount of O2/H2 molecules
B-7  Quantum Plasma & Plasma Theory [Chair: Sudeep Bhattacharjee ,  Gert Brodin ] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 12
B-PL7
40min
Gert Brodin(Umeå university)
Quantum relativistic theory of plasmas at high intensities and high plasma densities
B-I13
30min
Waqas Masood(COMSATS University Islamabad, Islamabad, Pakistan)
Interaction of solitons for in quantum plasmas with relativistically degenerate electrons
B-I14
30min
Tsun-Hsu Chang(National Tsing Hua University)
Is it possible to employ TM modes for gyrotron?
B-O7
15min
Saba Gondal(University of Engineering and Technology Lahore)
Relaxation of multi-ion plasmas in an internal conductor
B-8  Plasma Sources  [Chair: Hae June Lee ,  Lei Chang] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 12
B-I15
30min
Kazuma Emoto(Yokohama National University)
Numerical Investigation of Magnetic Nozzle Plasma Expansion Using Fully Kinetic Simulations
B-I16
30min
Jae Ho Kim(Samsung Electronics)
Microwave plasma technologies for semiconductor processing
B-I17
30min
Lei Chang(Chongqing University)
Wave propagation and power deposition in blue-core helicon plasma
B-I18
30min
June Young Kim(Seoul National University)
Efficiency Improvement of an E×B Penning Discharge Source by Enhanced Cross-field Transport of Electrons
B-9  Basic Plasma Experiments [Chair: Takuma Yamada ,  Sudeep Bhattacharjee ] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 13
B-I19
Seungtaek Lee(Pohang University of Science and Technology)
[CANCELED]
B-I20
30min
Noritaka Sakakibara(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Dynamics of solvated electrons influenced by femtosecond laser-induced plasma in water
B-I21
30min
Chi-Shung Yip(ASIPP)
Recent development of EEDF measurement and control in multi-dipole confined hot cathode discharges at the ASIPP
B-I22
30min
Kotaro Yamasaki(Hiroshima University)
Two-dimensional structure of fluctuations and their modal coupling in linear magnetized plasma
B-10  Plasma Simulation [Chair: Toseo Moritaka,  Hae June Lee ] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 13
B-I23
30min
Hae June Lee(Pusan National University)
GPU-Based Parallelization of an Energy-Conserving 3D Electromagnetic Particle-in-Cell Simulation
B-I24
30min
Francesco Valentini(University of Calabria, Department of Physics)
A numerical code for the simulation of electrostatic waves in Penning-Malmberg machines
B-I25
30min
Nicolas Crouseilles(inria)
High-Order Numerical Methods for a Hybrid Kinetic/Fluid Plasma Model
B-I26
30min
Swarniv Chandra(Government General Degree College at Kushmandi, West Bengal 733121,India)
Symbolic Simulation Technique to Study the Nonlinear Evolution of Envelop Soliton during Intense Laser Plasma Interaction
B-11  Plasma Diagnostics [Chair: Kenji Tanaka ,  Malay Bikas Chowdhuri ] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 13
B-I27
30min
Haiqing Liu(Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Far-infrared laser diagnostics for fusion devices
B-I28
30min
Mainak Bandyopadhyay(ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)
Diagnostics for a fusion grade neutral beam injector
B-I29
30min
Jieru Ren(Xi'an Jiaotong University)
[CANCELED] due to duplication, see L-I7
B-I30
30min
Gaurav Shukla(ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)
Characterization of intrinsic plasma rotation in Ohmically heated plasmas of ADITYA-U tokamak using Passive Charge eXchange spectroscopy
B-12  Plasma Simulation [Chair: C. S. Chang ,  Toseo Moritaka ] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 14
B-I31
30min
Jong Choi(Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Machine Learning Analysis of Plasma-Science Data
B-I32
30min
George Wilkie(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Stochastic and spectral methods as complimentary approaches to modelling neutral-plasma interaction
B-I33
30min
Hongxuan Zhu(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Quantitative measurements of ion orbit loss from gyrokinetic simulations
B-I34
30min
Toseo Moritaka(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Recent progress on numerical development toward core-edge modeling of stellarators
B-13  Plasma Sources & Basic Plasma Experiments [Chair: Sudeep Bhattacharjee ,  Shantanu Kumar Karkari ] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 14
B-I35
30min
Po-Yu Chang(National Cheng Kung University)
Head-on collisions of two supersonic plasma jets
B-I36
30min
SHANTANU KUMAR KARKARI(INSTITUTE FOR PLASMA RESEARCH)
Analytical models to examine non-equilibrium plasmas in laboratory devices
B-I37
30min
Debaprasad Sahu(Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Uniform cold hydrogen plasma production over a large cross-sectional area using plasma expansion
B-I38
30min
Umesh Kadhane(Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology)
Development and implementation of electric propulsion diagnostics system
B-14  Plasma Theory [Chair: Rajesh Srivastava ,  Amar Prasad Misra] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 14
B-I39
30min
Amar Misra(Visva-Bharati University)
Instability of thermoacoustic shocks in fluid plasmas
B-I40
30min
M. N. S. Qureshi(Department of Physics, GC University, Lahore 54000, Pakistan.)
Coupled Kinetic Alfven-Acoustic Solitary Waves with Double Spectral Index (r,q) Distribution Function
B-I41
30min
Min-Kai Lin(Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics)
Hopes and challenges in modern planet formation
B-I42
30min
Kaibang Wu(Dalian University of Technology)
The analysis of memory effects in plasma transport theory based on time-fractional transport equations
A-1 Thermal plasmas and arcs [Chair:Takayuki Watanabe] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 10
A-PL1
40min
Manabu Tanaka(Kyushu University)
Innovative thermal plasma generation with diode-rectified AC arc system and its applications
A-I1
30min
Gayatri Dhamale(Thermal Plasma Technology Section, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Maharashtra, India-400085)
Thermal plasma synthesis of alloy nanoparticles
A-I2
30min
Wenfu Wei(Southwest Jiaotong University)
Impact of arcing ablation to the carbon matrix composites and optimization methods
A-O1
15min
Yasunori Tanaka(Kanazawa University)
Numerical Calculation on Spatial Distribution of Chemical Species in Ar Induction Thermal Plasmas with Feedstock CH4/H2 Injection for Diamond Film Growth considering Dissociation Reaction Rates
A-2 Atmospheric-pressure plasmas for environmental applications 1 [Chair:Kazunori Koga] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 10
A-PL2
40min
Tom Huiskamp(Eindhoven University of Technology)
Pulsed Power Technology for Transient Plasma Applications at Eindhoven University of Technology
A-I3
Sirui Li(Researcher)
[CANCELED]
A-I4
30min
Xuekai Pei(Wuhan University)
Nitrogen fixation using the “Propeller Arc” discharge in air
A-O2
15min
Bhagirath Ghimire(University of Alabama in Huntsville)
A conical assembly of low temperature plasma jets for biomedical applications
A-3 Atmospheric-pressure plasmas for biomedical and fibre applications [Chair:Tony Murphy] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 11
A-PL3
40min
Sung Ha Hong(University of South Australia)
Safety implications of cold atmospheric pressure plasma in biomedical applications
A-I5
30min
Zhitong Chen(National Innovation Center for Advanced Medical Devices)
Cold Plasma Delivery for Cancer Therapy
A-I6
30min
YING GUO(Donghua university)
Self-healing super-hydrophobically coated fiber prepared by plasma treatmen
A-O3
15min
Pankaj Attri(Kyushu University)
Influence of reactive nitrogen species generated at low-pressure RF plasma on the seedling growth
A-4 Plasma catalysis and deposition [Chair:Giichiro Uchida] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 11
A-PL4
40min
Kunihiro KAMATAKI(Kyushu University)
Control of Growth of Nano-particles and Properties of SiO2 Films with Amplitude Modulated Discharge in TEOS-PECVD
A-I7
30min
Lanbo Di(Dalian University)
Formic acid dehydrogenation over activated carbon supported Pd-based catalysts: Insight into the cold plasma treatment
A-I8
30min
Subrahmanyam Challapalli(Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad)
Electrical Discharge Plasma: An Advanced Oxidation Process for the Removal of Air Pollutants
A-O4
15min
no talk
A-5 Atmospheric-pressure discharge phenomena [Chair:Se-Youn Moon] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 11
A-PL5
40min
Cheng Zhang(Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Investigation on the electric-field driven ionization wave in nanosecond pulse discharge
A-I9
30min
Xuechen Li(Hebei Unviersity)
Investigation on morphologies of plasma plume and dynamics of propagating streamer in an atmospheric pressure argon plasma jet
A-I10
30min
Sanghoo Park(Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Three distinct electron characteristics in a pulsed rf atmospheric-pressure plasma jet
A-O5
15min
no talk
A-6 Plasma sterilisation and green chemistry [Chair:Jianjun Shi] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 12
A-PL6
40min
Dingxin Liu(Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Using cold atmospheric plasma treated-air for disinfection in cold-chain environment
A-I11
30min
Dawei Liu(Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Efficient elimination of pathogenic microorganismsaerosol by low temperature plasma
A-I12
30min
Renwu Zhou(Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Plasma Bubbles: A Route to Green Chemistry
A-O6
15min
Luxiang Zhao(Department of Mechanical Engineering, Tsinghua University)
Promotion of refractory wound healing treated by a cold atmospheric plasma jet
A-7 Microplasmas and plasma-liquid interactions [Chair:Hai-Xing Wang] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 12
A-PL7
40min
Xiaoxia Zhong(Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Diagnostics of atmospheric pressure microplasma in close proximity to liquid using image method
A-I13
30min
Yuan-Tao Zhang(Shandong University, Jinan City, P. R. China)
Comprehensive study on interactions of cold atmospheric plasmas and Oil
A-I14
30min
Guodong Meng(Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Insight into the fundamental characteristics of micro-APGD below 100 µm
A-O7
15min
no talk
A-8 Plasma propulsion and flow control [Chair:Cheng Zhang] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 12
A-PL8
40min
Xi-Ming Zhu(Harbin Institute of Technology)
Intelligent and Standardized test system for electric propulsion in China
A-I15
30min
Yifei Zhu(Xi’an Jiaotong University)
Simulations of Streamer-Spark-Arc Discharges for Flow and Ignition Control
A-I16
30min
Weizong Wang(Beihang University)
Particle modeling of ionic liquid permeation, emission and plume neutralization in electrospray propulsion system
A-O8
15min
no talk
A-9 Non-equilibrium plasma application [Chair:Hirotaka Toyoda] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 13
A-PL9
40min
Jung-Sik Yoon(Korea Institute of Fusion Energy)
Data-Informed Advenced Plasma Equipment/Process Control Technologies for Non-Equilibrium Plasma Applications
A-I17
30min
Fei Kong(Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Recent advance in functionally graded materials prepared by atmospheric pressure plasma
A-I18
30min
Shuai Zhang(Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
N2 fixation, CO2 conversion, and CH4 valorization in atmospheric pulsed plasmas
A-O9
Surabhi Jaiswal(Eastern Michigan University)
[CANCELED]
A-10 Low-pressure plasma deposition and wave modulation [Chair:Sudeep Bhattacharjee] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 13
A-PL10
40min
Naho Itagaki(Kyushu University)
Structural Control of Sputter Deposited Films beyond the Thornton Diagram Using Impurities
A-I19
30min
Krishn Pal Singh(Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)
Optical tuning of metallic thin films using microwave generated low energy plasma ion beams
A-I20
30min
Qiuyue Nie(Harbin Institute of Technology)
Investigations on modulation of GHz electromagnetic wave propagation by sub-wavelength plasma structures
A-O10
15min
Wai-Keung Lau(National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)
Superradiant THz Free Electron Laser Driven by Intense Ultrashort Electron Bunches
A-11 Low-pressure plasma applications [Chair:Rajdeep Rawat] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 13
A-PL11
40min
Vikas Mathe(Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune)
Applications of plasma species generated using Electron Cyclotron Resonance Plasma
A-I21
30min
Yeonggeun Yook(Korea Institute of Fusion Energy)
Realistic and real-time 3D high-aspect-ratio (HAR) etching simulation for the
various plasma processes
A-I22
30min
Suresh C. Sharma(Department of Applied Physics, Delhi Technological University)
The influence of plasma parameters on device characteristics of a Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistor (CNTFET)
A-O11
15min
Wu Jintao Wu(Dalian University of Technology)
Numerical simulation of helical wave plasma source discharge in linear plasma device MPS-LD
A-12 [Merged to A-13] [Chair:] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 14
A-I23
30min
no talk
A-I24
30min
no talk
A-I25
Zefeng Yang
[CANCELED]
A-I26
30min
no talk
A-13 Low-pressure plasma deposition and fabrication / Plasma modelling and synthesis [Chair:Naho Itagaki, Xiaoxia Zhong] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 14
A-I27
30min
Young Choon Park(Korea Institute of Fusion Energy)
Quantum chemical approaches toward searching for the low GWP plasma gas
A-I28
30min
Qiang Chen(Xiamen University)
Synthesis of Gold Nanoparticles from Plasma Chemistry
A-I29
30min
Zhongwei Liu(Beijing Institute of Graphic Communication)
Plasma-assisted Fluidized-bed Atomic Layer Deposition of Pd and Pd-Cu catalysts
A-I30
30min
Hyochang Lee(Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science)
Discharge physics of radiofrequency plasmas and its applications to the nanomaterial fabrication
A-14 Atmospheric-pressure plasmas for environmental applications 2 [Chair:Srikumar Ghorui] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 14
A-I31
30min
Rajib Kar(Bhabha Atomic Research Centre)
Atmospheric Pressure Cold Plasma: From Nanotechnology to Decontamination
A-I32
30min
Dae Hoon Lee(Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials)
Plasma Process for Carbon Neutral Chemistry
A-I33
30min
Hao Zhao(Peking University)
Kinetic Study of Ammonia Synthesis by Using Non-Equilibrium Plasma and Pulzed Heating
A-I34
30min
Ya Zhang(Wuhan University of Technology)
Particle-in-cell and Monte Carlo collision simulation of dielectric barrier discharges
A-15 Low-pressure plasma modes and mechanisms [Chair:Vikas Mathe] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 14
A-I35
30min
Li Wang(Ruhr-University Bochum)
Electron power absorption and plasma uniformity control by structured electrodes in capacitive RF discharges
A-I36
30min
Quan-Zhi Zhang(Dalian University of technolgoy)
Electron heating mechanisms and dynamics in magnetized Capacitively Coupled Plasmas
A-I37
30min
Sarveshwar Sharma(Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India)
Investigating the effects of electron bounce-cyclotron resonance on plasma dynamics in capacitive discharges operated in the presence of a weak transverse magnetic field
A-I38
30min
Jiting Ouyang(School of Physics, Beijing Institute of Technology)
Discharge modes and transitions of argon helicon plasmas in low and high magnetic fields
A-16 Plasma-surface interactions [Chair:Wenfu Wei] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 14
A-I39
30min
Nan Jiang(Dalian University of Technology)
Plasma-catalysis technologies for environmental pollutions removal
A-I40
30min
Deepak Prasad Subedi(Kathmandu University)
Surface Treatment Mulberry Silk Fabric by Atmospheric Pressure Dielectric Barrier Discharge
A-I41
30min
Sharad Yadav(Department of Physics, Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT), Surat, India)
Two-dimensional (2D) hydrodynamics simulation of the lateral interaction of two laser-blow-off (LBO) plasma plumes
A-I42
Mayur Kakati(Centre of Plasma Physics-IPR)
[CANCELED]
L-01 High Harmonic Generation [Chair:Otobe Tomohiro] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 10
L-TP1
40min
Boyuan Li(Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Efficient High-order Harmonic Generation via Surface Plasma Compression with Lasers
L-I1
25min
Jingwei Wang(Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, CAS)
Intense high-order harmonics and attosecond pulses carrying angular momentum
L-I2
25min
Shinichi Namba(Hiroshima University)
Enhancement of high-order harmonics radiations around 13.5 nm by a long-interaction gas tube and its application to development of photoresist materials
L-O1
15min
Trishul Dhalia(Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Harmonic Excitation in High-Power Microwave interaction with magnetized Plasma in RL-mode Geometry
L-O2
15min
Raoul Trines(STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
Laser harmonic generation with tuneable orbital angular momentum using a structured plasma target
L-02 Electric and Magnetic Field [Chair:Jinqing Yu] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 10
L-TP2
40min
Masakatsu MURAKAMI(Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)
Microcavity Implosions for Generation of Ultrahigh Electric Fields and Megatesla Magnetic Fields
L-I3
25min
Yan-Fei Li(Xi’an Jiaotong University)
Helicity Transfer in Strong Laser Fields via the Electron Anomalous Magnetic Moment
L-I4
25min
Tingshuai Li(University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Electromagnetic pulses generated from large laser infrastructures in China
L-O3
15min
Laxman Prasad Goswami(Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Parametric processes for laser interacting with magnetized plasma observed by Particle-In-Cell simulations
L-O4
15min
Imran khan(Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Ion acceleration by interaction of obliquely incident laser pulses with non-periodic structured target
L-03 High Energy Density Physics and ICF [Chair:Amit Lad] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 11
L-TP3
40min
Vitaly Kocharovsky(Texas A&M University)
PIC-modeling and experimental study of ensembles of the z-pinches and current sheets: From various laser-plasma structures to novel mechanism of solar flares
L-I5
25min
Dong Wu(Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Particle-in-cell modelling for head-on collisions of large-scale high density plasmas jets
L-I6
25min
Chengzhuo Xiao(Hunan University, Changsha, China)
k-space theory of stimulated Raman and Brillouin side scattering
L-O5
15min
Tao Tao(University of Science and Technology of China)
A machine learning approach in the direct drive ICF pulse shape design
L-O6
15min
Xiaohu Yang(National University of Defense Technology)
Efficient designing laser-driven fusion targets by combining random walk and Bayesian optimization
L-04 High Energy Density Physics and Radiation Sources [Chair:Min Sup Hur] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 11
L-TP4
40min
Tomohito Otobe(National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology)
Semi-classical approach for laser-metal interaction
L-I7
25min
Jieru Ren(Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Laboratory generation and applications of uniform dense plasma
L-I8
25min
Prem Kiran Paturi(University of Hyderabad)
Dynamics of shock-plasma ineractions of ns laser induced air plasmas: Experimental Visualization vis-a-vis Numerical simulation
L-O7
Yifei Li(Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
[CANCELED]
L-O8
15min
Bhuvanesh Ramakrishna(IIT Hyderabad)
Photon emission enhancement studies from the interaction of ultra-intense laser pulse with shaped targets
L-05 Pair production [Chair:Masakatsu Murakami] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 11
L-TP5
40min
Shiyu Zhou(Tsinghua University)
High efficency uniform positron acceleration in plasma wakefield accelerator
L-I9
25min
Anthony Mercuri-Baron(LULI, Sorbonne University)
Photon-seeded nonlinear Breit-Wheeler pair production: role of laser intensity and spatio-temporal shape versus photon energy
L-I10
25min
Jie Zhao(National University of Defense Technology)
Quasi-monoenergetic GeV positron bunch generation by twisted laser fields
L-O9
15min
Kaoru Sugimoto(Osaka University)
Electron-positron pair production by linear Breit-Wheeler process in ultra-short petawatt laser-plasma interaction
L-O10
15min
Yue Cao(Department of Physics, National University of Defense Technology)
Direct acceleration of a positron beam driven by a Laguerre-Gaussian laser pulse
L-06 Ion Acceleration [Chair:Dong Wu ] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 12
L-TP6
40min
Atsushi Sunahara(Purdue University)
Pre-pulse-shape control for efficient laser ion acceleration
L-I11
Mrityunjay Kundu(Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandhinagar, India-382 428)
[CANCELED]
L-I12
25min
Liangliang Ji(Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Laser-plasma interaction in the strong-field QED regime
L-O11
15min
Hua Huang(China Academy of Engineering Physics)
Investigation of magnetic inhibition effect on ion acceleration at high laser intensities
L-O12
15min
Xiaofeng Li(Key Laboratory for Laser Plasmas (MoE), School of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai 200240, China)
Polarized proton acceleration from laser plasma wakefields
L-07 X-Ray and Particle generation [Chair: Prashant Kumar Singh] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 12
L-TP7
40min
Liming Chen(Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Ultra-high charge electron acceleration for intense nuclear excitation
L-I13
25min
Xiangrui Jiang(National University of Defense Technology, China)
Laser-driven high-yield neutron source based on microstructured plasma
L-I14
25min
Punit Kumar(University of Lucknow)
Filamentation In Spin Polarized Magnetized Quantum Plasma
L-O13
15min
Peng Chen(Shenzhen Technology University)
Extreme focusing of high-power X-ray laser based on solid-density plasma
L-O14
15min
Ke Feng(Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics)
Free electron lasing based on a laser wakefield accelerator in EUV regime
L-08 ICF and high-intensity laser applications [Chair:Shinsuke Fujioka] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 12
L-I15
25min
Fuyuan Wu(Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Numerical simulations on the plasma implosions in Double-Cone Ignition scheme using program MULTI-2D
L-I16
25min
Yihang Zhang(Institute of Physics ,CAS)
Energy coupling and transportation in the double-cone ignition scheme
L-I17
25min
Gabriel Pérez-Callejo(Universidad de Valladolid)
Characterizing strongly magnetized hot dense plasmas in cylindrical implosion experiments
L-O15
15min
Dongao Li(National University of Defense Technology)
Laser chirp controlled relativistic few-cycle mid-infrared pulse generation
L-O16
15min
Hao Zhang(National University of Defense Technology)
Ultra-intense vortex laser generation from a seed laser illuminated axial line-focused spiral zone plate
L-O17
15min
Yu Lu(National University of Defense Technology)
Femtosecond hundred-terawatts tunable infrared laser reflection from hydrogen-filled tube via doppler red-shifting
L-09 Laser acceleration & HHG [Chair:Liming Chen ] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 13
L-I18
25min
Yinren Shou(Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science)
High-energy proton generation from nanometer targets driven by a PW laser
L-I19
25min
Yuji Takagi(Osaka University)
Multivariate scaling of maximum proton energy in intense laser driven ion acceleration
L-I20
25min
Akira Kon(QST)
Characterization of plasma mirror system for ultra-high contrast PW pulse in J-KAREN-P
L-I21
25min
Yao-Li Liu(National Cheng Kung University)
Transverse selective-zoning method of quasi-phase-matching for ion-based high-harmonic generation operated from water window to keV X-ray
L-O18
15min
I-Lin Yeh(UC San Diego)
Higher-order resonance as the main energy gain mechanism during direct laser acceleration of electrons
L-10 Laser applications [Chair:Naoki Higashi] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 13
L-I22
25min
Sivarama Krishnan(Indian Institute of Technology - Madras)
Time-resolved imaging of intense laser nanoplasmas
L-I23
25min
Bo Guo(Beijing Academy of Quantum Information Sciences)
High resolution imaging and CT using a table-top ultrafast synchrotron radiation source
L-I24
25min
Nozomi Tanaka(Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)
Actively controlled radical production in a photo-ionized hydrogen plasma for tin contamination cleaning
L-I25
Shaoyi Wang
[CANCELED]
L-I26
25min
Jinqing Yu(Hunan University)
High charge electrons and bright x-ray source driven by 100s-TW laser pulse
L-11 Electron and ion acceleration [Chair:Bhuvanesh Ramakrishna] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 13
L-I27
25min
Taiwu Huang(Shenzhen Technology University)
New mechanisms of high-current relativistic electron beam transport in plasmas
L-I28
25min
Prashant Singh(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
Particle acceleration and fusion neutrons with few-cycle relativistic intense laser pulses
L-I29
25min
Guobo Zhang(National University of Defense Technology)
Carrier-Envelope-Phase-Controlled Acceleration of Multicolored Attosecond Electron Bunches in a Millijoule-Laser-Driven Wakefield
L-I30
25min
Kai Huang(National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology)
Temporal characterizations of electron bunches from laser-plasma accelerator
L-O19
15min
Ratul Sabui(Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad)
relativistic electron acceleration at sub-relativistic intensities using sub-lambda targets
L-12 High Energy Density Physics [Chair:Taiwu Huang] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 14
L-I31
25min
Byoung-ick Cho(GIST)
Ultrafast nonequilibrium dynamics in warm dense noble metals
L-I32
25min
Hiroshi Sawada(University of Nevada Reno)
Ultrafast time-resolved measurements of relativistic electron heating in solid-density plasmas
L-I33
25min
Naoki HIGASHI(Hokkaido University)
Isochoric heating of solid-density plasmas beyond keV temperature by fast thermal diffusion with relativistic picosecond laser light
L-I34
25min
AMIT DATTATRAYA LAD(TATA INSTITUTE OF FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH)
Ultra-Intense Lasers generated Shock Waves
L-O20
15min
Kalyani Swain(Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandhinagar, India-382428)
Energy distribution of laser coupled cluster electrons in an ambient magnetic field
L-13 High Intensity Lasers [Chair:Seong Hee Park] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 14
L-I35
25min
Hsu-hsin Chu(National Central University, Department of Physics)
Research progress of laser-plasma interaction in the 100-TW laser facility at National Central University
L-I36
25min
Xin Lu( Institute of Physics, CAS)
Ultra-fast x-ray-dynamic and ultra-fast electron diffraction experimental subsystems
L-I37
25min
Yurina Michine(University of Electro-Communications)
Candidate of final focusing system for high power lasers
L-I38
25min
Min Sup Hur(UNIST)
Laser Pulse Compression in Plasma
L-O21
DeSheng Hong(Beijing Academy of Quantum Information Sciences)
[CANCELED]
L-14 High Intensity Lasers [Chair:Akira Kon] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 14
L-I39
25min
Zheng Gong(Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)
Deciphering in situ electron dynamics of ultrarelativistic plasma via polarization pattern of emitted gamma-photons
L-I40
25min
Uddhab Chaulagain(ELI Beamlines)
Laser driven ultrafast X-ray sources at ELI Beamlines
L-I41
Ashutosh Sharma(ELI-ALPS)
[CANCELED]
LI-42
Domenico Doria(ELI-NP)
[CANCELED]
L-O22
15min
Po-Wei Lai(National Tsing Hua University)
Generation of 10-MeV electron beams by 1-TW laser pulses in a thin, dense nitrogen gas cell
SG-1 Magnetic Reconnection I [Chair:Quanming Lu] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 11
SG-I1
30min
Binbin Tang(National Space Science Center, CAS, China)
Observations of agyrotropic electron distributions in the absence of magnetic reconnection
SG-I2
30min
Guo Chen(INSTITUTE OF GEOLOGY AND GEOPHYSICS, CHINESE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES (IGGCAS))
Magnetic reconnection near the terminator at Mars: MAVEN observations
SG-I3
30min
Jin Guo(CAS Key Laboratory of Geospace Environment, School of Earth and Space Sciences, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China)
Three-dimensional global hybrid simulations of flux transfer event showers at Mercury
SG-I4
30min
Hongtao Huang(Department of Physics, National University of Defense Technology)
On the magnetic dip ahead of the dipolarization fronts
SG-2 Interplanetary Physics [Chair:Ruilong Guo] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 11
SG-I5
30min
Kotaro Yoshida(Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University)
Large-scale test particle simulation of galactic cosmic rays invading the heliosphere
SG-I6
30min
Yangyang Liu(Beihang University)
Evolution of Plasma Discontinuities from Sun to Earth
SG-I7
30min
Barbara Perri(KU Leuven)
Towards a physical and operational solar wind: Combining polytropic approximation and Alfvén waves
SG-I8
30min
Fumiko Otsuka(Kyushu University)
Bursty electron acceleration associated with a quasi-perpendicular shock reformation
SG-3 Intermittency [Chair:Abraham Chian] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 12
SG-I9
30min
Igo Paulino(UFCG)
Two decades of airglow observation of equatorial plasma bubbles in the Brazilian equatorial region
SG-I10
30min
Erico Rempel(Aeronautics Institute of Technology - ITA)
Lagrangian Coherent Structures in Solar Plasmas
SG-I11
30min
Nahuel Andrés( University of Buenos Aires)
Turbulence and Energy Dissipation in the Interplanetary Medium: Theory, Simulation and Spacecraft Observations
SG-I12
30min
Nadia Imtiaz(Theoretical Physics Division, PINSTECH, ISLAMABAD, PAKISTAN.)
Effect of Magnetic Connectivity on CubeSat Needle Probe Measurement
SG-4 Magnetic Reconnection II [Chair:Meng Zhou] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 12
SG-I13
30min
Zhihong Zhong(Nanchang University)
Stacked Electron Diffusion Regions and Electron Kelvin-Helmholtz Vortices within the Ion Diffusion Region of Collisionless Magnetic Reconnection
SG-I14
30min
Kai Huang(University of Science and Technology of China)
Formation of Pancake, Rolling Pin, and Cigar Distributions of Energetic Electrons at the Dipolarization Fronts (DFs) Driven by Magnetic Reconnection: A Two-Dimensional Particle-In-Cell Simulation
SG-I15
30min
Kaiti Wang(Tamkang University)
Analysis of Fermi acceleration of electrons from electric fields during dipolarization
SG-O1
15min
Xinmin Li(University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei 230026, China)
Three-Dimensional Network of Filamentary Currents and Super-Thermal Electrons during Magnetotail Magnetic Reconnection
SG-O2
15min
Jia Nan(University of Science and Technology of China)
Formation of the electron inflow along the separatrices during collisionless magnetic reconnection
SG-5 Magnetospheric Physics [Chair:Dong-Hun Lee] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 12
SG-I16
30min
Chengming Liu(Beihang University)
Cross-scale dynamics driven by plasma jet braking in space
SG-I17
30min
Wenya Li(National Space Science Center, CAS)
Statistics of the high-speed electron flows in the terrestrial magnetotail
SG-I18
30min
Lina Hadid(Laboratoire de Physique des Plasmas (LPP) - École Polytechnique)
BepiColombo 2nd Venus flyby: Evidence of planetary carbon and oxygen ions in the outer flank of Venus magnetosheath
SG-O3
15min
Chun-Sung Jao(National Central University)
Simulation study for the design of multi-needle Langmuir probe (m-NLP) instrument
SG-O4
15min
Zhekai Luo( Peking University)
Energetic Electron Microinjections Observed by MMS in the Dusk Plasma Sheet and Drift Resonance Interpretation
SG-6 Turbulence [Chair:Abraham Chian] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 13
SG-I19
30min
Riddhi Bandyopadhyay(Princeton University)
Energy cascade and proton-electron heating in turbulent plasmas
SG-I20
30min
Adriane Franco(Federal University of Jataí)
Intermittent plasma turbulence in the Martian magnetosheath
SG-I21
30min
Pablo Moya(University of Chile)
Kinetic Regulation of turbulence in the Earth's magnetic environment
SG-I22
30min
Victor Munoz(Universidad de Chile)
Fractality of MHD shell model for turbulent plasma driven by solar wind
SG-7 Plasma waves I [Chair:Yoshiharu Omura] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 13
SG-I23
30min
Shogo Isayama(Kyushu University)
Particle acceleration by counter-propagating circularly polarized Alfvén waves
SG-I24
30min
Muddasir Ali Shah(National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST))
Propagation characteristics of parallel propagating waves in a relativistic magnetized electron plasma
SG-I25
30min
MASAFUMI SHOJI(Nagoya University)
Nonlinear interactions between EMIC waves and ions in the inner magnetosphere: theory, computer simulations and spacecraft observations
SG-O5
15min
Yasuhiro Nariyuki( University of Toyama)
On stochastic and kinematic modeling of Alfvenic states
in the solar wind plasma
SG-8 Plasma waves II [Chair:David Ruffolo] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 13
SG-I26
30min
Rungployphan Kieokaew(IRAP, CNRS)
Energy conversion in magnetopause Kelvin-Helmholtz waves
SG-I27
30min
Huayue Chen(University of Science and Technology of China)
Power Gap Formation at ~0.5fce of Chorus Waves Caused by Electron Plateau Distribution: Van Allen Probes Observations
SG-I28
30min
Yangguang Ke(University of Science and Technology of China)
Deformation of electron distributions due to Landau trapping by the whistler-mode
SG-I29
30min
Xing Cao(Wuhan University)
Resonant scattering of radiation belt electrons at Saturn by ion cyclotron waves
SG-9 Radiation Belt I [Chair:Tohru Hada] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 14
SG-I30
30min
Muhammad Fraz Bashir(University of California Los Angeles)
Quantifying the Energetic Electron Precipitation Driven by the Combined Effects of EMIC and Whistler waves
SG-I31
30min
Marina Stepanova(Universidad de Santiago de Chile)
Evolution of relativistic electrons in the radiation belt during geomagnetic storms
SG-I32
30min
Kirolosse Girgis(Kyushu University)
Inner Radiation Belt Modeling for Space Weather Applications
SG-I33
30min
Yoshiharu Omura(Kyoto University)
Whistler-mode Triggered Emissions in a Homogeneous Magnetic Field
SG-10 Radiation Belt II [Chair:Tohru Hada] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 14
SG-I34
30min
Xiongdong Yu(Wuhan University)
Duct effects of magnetic structures on whistler waves
SG-I35
30min
Gohar Abbas(Government College University Lahore)
Study of Hydromagnetic solitary waves in the earth inner magnetosphere via the Adlam-Allen model Short
SG-I36
30min
Jicheng Sun(Polar Research Institute of China)
Evidence of Alfvén Waves Generated by Mode Coupling in the Magnetotail Lobe
SG-O6
15min
Li Li(Peking University)
Nonlinear Wave Growth Analysis of Chorus Emissions Modulated by ULF Waves
SG-11 Plasma Waves III [Chair:Nazish Rubab] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 14
SG-I37
30min
Si Liu(Changsha University of Science and Technology)
Quasi-Electrostatic Magnetosonic Waves in The Terrestrial Magnetosphere
SG-I38
30min
Sadia Zaheer(Forman Christian College (Chartered University), Lahore Pakistan)
Ion Bernstein Mode with non-Thermal distribution functions
SG-I39
30min
Run Shi(Tongji University)
Mode conversion from kinetic Alfvén waves to modified electron acoustic waves
SG-O7
Manesh Michael(Bharata Mata College)
[CANCELED]
SG-O8
15min
Yang Wang(Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Standing Whistler Waves Upstream Mercury’s Bow Shock during Interplanetary Coronal Mass Ejections
SA/SG-1 SA/SG Joint plenary session 1 [Chair:Quanming Lu] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 10
SG-TP1
40min
Paul Cally(Monash University)
Mode Conversion of MHD Waves and Shocks in the Solar Atmosphere
SA-TP1
40min
Abraham Chian(University of Adelaide)
Intensification of magnetic field by turbulent vortical flows
SG-TP2
40min
Ruilong Guo(Shandong University)
Magnetic reconnection in the magnetospheres of the Earth and centrifugally dominated giant planets
SA/SG-2 SA/SG Joint plenary session 2 [Chair:Jungyeon Cho] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 10
SA-TP2
40min
Jasmina Magdalenic(Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
How the fast solar wind develops on the way from the Sun to Earth?
SG-TP3
40min
Valery Nakariakov(University of Warwick)
Magnetohydrodynamic seismology of solar coronal plasmas
SA-TP3
40min
Dipankar Banerjee(Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences)
Aditya L1: India’s space plasma laboratory to study the sun
SA/SG-3 SA/SG Joint plenary session 3 [Chair:Abraham Chian] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 11
SG-TP4
40min
Breno Raphaldini(National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Magnetic winding as an indicator of eruptive activity in the Sun
SA-TP4
40min
Feng Chen(Nanjing University)
Radiative magnetohydrodynamics simulations of solar atmosphere and eruptions
SG-TP5
40min
Xuzhi Zhou(Peking University)
Charged Particle Dynamics in the Poloidal- and Toroidal-mode ULF waves
SA-1 Waves, reconnection, and turbulence [Chair:Takeru Suzuki] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 11
SA-I1
30min
Jeong-Gyu Kim(Korea Astronomy Space Science Institute)
Numerical Modeling of Star Formation and Stellar Feedback in the Multiphase Interstellar Medium
SA-I2
30min
Die Duan(Peking University)
Structures and Dynamics of Solar Wind in the Inner Heliosphere
SA-I3
30min
Samrat Sen(KU Leuven)
Evolution of the thermal and tearing modes in a current sheet: Explosive reconnection and formation of plasmoids
SA-O1
15min
Kun-Han Lee(Institute of Earth Sciences, Academia Sinica)
Electron density and magnetic field turbulence spectra in the very local interstellar medium in-situ measured by Voyager 1
SA-O2
Pallab Boro(School Of Physical Sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University)
[CANCELED]
SA-2 Solar jets and CMEs [Chair:Jungyeon Cho] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 11
SA-I4
30min
Reetika Joshi(University of Oslo)
Multi-temperature solar jets and emerging flux MHD models
SA-I5
30min
Hamid Saleem(Theoretical Research Institute, Pakistan Academy of Sciences)
Physical mechanism for the upward acceleration of plasma slab and an exact 3-D solution
SA-I6
30min
Jie Zhao(Purple Mountain Observatory)
Chromospheric Recurrent Jets in a Sunspot Group and Their Intergranular Origin
SA-O3
15min
Xiangliang Kong(Shandong University)
Modeling the acceleration and transport of nonthermal electrons in solar flares based on macroscopic MHD simulations
SA-O4
15min
Brigitte Schmieder(KU Leuven )
Pressure balance of coronal mass ejections during their Sun-Earth journey modelled by 3D MHD EUHFORIA simulations
SA-3 Reconnection, shocks and particle acceleration [Chair:Peng-Fei Chen] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 12
SA-I7
30min
Qile Zhang(Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Efficient Nonthermal Ion and Electron Acceleration in 3D Magnetic Reconnection
SA-I8
30min
Xiaoli Yan(Yunnan Observatories)
Fast plasmoid-mediated reconnection in a solar flare
SA-I9
30min
Masanori Iwamoto(Kyushu University)
Coherent emission from 3D relativistic shocks
SA-O5
15min
Bruno Coppi(MIT)
Particle and Radiation Emission Processes Involving the Geometry of Plasmas Enclosing Gravitational Waves Sources
SA-O6
15min
Samuel Totorica(Princeton University)
Energetics of magnetic reconnection from fluid to kinetic regimes
SA-4 Solar flares and chromospheric heating [Chair:Rony Keppens] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 12
SA-I10
30min
Yulei Wang(Nanjing University)
Current-sheet Oscillations Caused by the Kelvin–Helmholtz Instability at the Loop Top of Solar Flares
SA-I11
30min
Yikang Wang(Nanjing University)
Fast magnetic wave could heat solar low-beta chromosphere
SA-I12
30min
Qingmin Zhang(Purple Mountain Observatory, CAS)
Circular-ribbon flares and the related activities
SA-O7
15min
Yang Guo(Nanjing University)
Data-Driven MHD Simulations on Magnetic Flux Rope Eruptions
SA-O8
15min
Kengo Shibata(Osaka University)
Numerical Study on Excitation of Turbulence and Oscillation in Above the loop top Region of a Solar Flare
SA-5 Structure and dynamics of the solar atmosphere 1 [Chair:Takaaki Yokoyama] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 12
SA-I13
30min
Li Feng(Purple Mountain Observatory, CAS)
CMEs, Flares, Prominences in Lyman-alpha: Science Preparations for ASO-S/LST
SA-I14
30min
Hongqiang Song(Shandong University)
Composition of Interplanetary Coronal Mass Ejections
SA-I15
30min
Haruka Washinoue(University of Tokyo)
The Effect of the Chromospheric Temperature on Coronal Heating
SA-O9
15min
Stefaan Poedts(KU Leuven / UMCS)
Space weather modelling with EUHFORIA
SA-O10
15min
Rony Keppens(CmPA, KU Leuven)
Plasmoid-Fed Prominence Formation
SA-6 Structure and dynamics of the solar atmosphere 2 [Chair:Hantao Ji] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 13
SA-I16
30min
Stuart Bale(University of California, Berkeley)
Interchange reconnection within coronal holes powers the fast solar wind
SA-I17
30min
Yijun Hou(National Astronomical Observatories, CAS)
Dynamics of sunspot light bridges
SA-I18
30min
Chun Xia(Yunnan University)
Simulations on the origin of magnetic flux ropes in quiescent and active regions on the Sun
SA-O11
15min
Xiaoshuai Zhu(National Space Science Center, CAS)
Magnetohydrostatic Modeling of the Solar Atmosphere
SA-O12
15min
Pooja Devi(Kumaun University)
Analysis of Kodaikanal Observatory Ca-K Spectroheliograms for Solar Cycles 15 - 23
SA-7 Black holes and magnetic field [Chair:Kyung-Suk Cho] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 13
SA-I19
30min
Yaping Li(Shanghai Astronomical Observatory)
Flares from the Supermassive Black Hole in our Galaxy
SA-I20
30min
Tomohisa Kawashima(ICRR, U of Tokyo)
Images and Spectra of Black hole Accretion Flows Computed by GRRT Code RAIKOU
SA-I21
30min
Jun Xu(National Astronomical Observatories of China)
Evidence for strong intracluster magnetic fields in the early universe
SA-O13
15min
Ryoya Yamamoto(Osaka University)
The effect of disk thickness on magnetic field transport
SA-O14
15min
Shinji Koide(Kumamoto University)
Two fluid instability in extremely low density plasma
SA-8 Cosmic rays and turbulence [Chair:Patrick Antolin] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 13
SA-I22
30min
Suoqing Ji(Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
The impact of cosmic rays on galaxy formation from kpc to AU scales
SA-I23
30min
Heshou Zhang(INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera)
Observation of MHD modes and its implications on cosmic ray transport
SA-I24
30min
Sven Van Loo(Ghent University/University of Leeds)
Magneto-gravitational fragmentation of quiescent and turbulent layers
SA-O15
15min
Xiaochen Sun(Institute for Advanced Study, Tsinghua University)
The Cosmic Ray Anisotropy Instability in MHD-PIC simulations
SA-O16
15min
Shota Yokoyama(The University of Tokyo)
Magnetogenesis Induced by Streaming Cosmic Rays in the Early Universe
SA-9 Comparative research of stellar and solar physics [Chair:Jinlin Han] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 14
SA-I25
30min
Notsu Yuta(University of Colorado Boulder / Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Recent Observations of Stellar Flares and Possible Mass Ejections
SA-I26
30min
Yajie Chen(Peking University)
Forward Modeling of Solar and Stellar Coronal Magnetic-field Measurements Based on a Magnetic field-induced Transition in Fe X
SA-I27
30min
Shin Toriumi(Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Evidence of Universal Heating Mechanism of Solar and Stellar Atmospheres
SA-O17
15min
Kosuke Namekata(National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
Detection of filament eruption on Sun-like star
SA-O18
15min
Wenxian Li(National Astronomical Observatories, CAS)
Theoretical Investigation of Collision strengths for Fe X, of Importance for Measuring Magnetic Field Strengths in the Solar Corona
SA-10 Eneegetic astrophysical phenomena and fundamental processes [Chair:Durgesh Tripathi] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 14
SA-I28
30min
Uri Pierre Burmester(Australian National University)
White Dwarf merger simulations and detonations using the moving-mesh code AREPO
SA-I29
30min
Dipanjan Mukherjee(Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics)
Unveiling the role of relativistic jets in galaxy evolution through MHD simulations
SA-O19
15min
Zain Ali(Government college university)
A quasilinear analysis of Co-existence and transition of electromagnetic proton cyclotron and electron fire hose instability.
SA-O20
15min
Rozina Chaudhary(GOVT. Gulberg College for Women, Lahore.)
Novel features of super strong magnetic field in magnetars
SA-O21
15min
Takumi Ohmura( the University of Tokyo)
Two-temperature magnetohydrodynamic simulation of jets in galaxy cluster: The X-ray property of the forward shocks
SA-O22
15min
Liping Yang(National Space Science Center, CAS)
Spontaneous Generation of Alfven Waves during three-dimensional Magnetic Reconnection in the Solar Corona
SA-11 Waves, instabilities, and dynamo [Chair:Jungyeon Cho] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 14
SA-I30
30min
Dhrubaditya MITRA(NORDITA)
On Magneti--seismology
SA-I31
30min
Muhammad Sarfraz(GC University Lahore, Katchery Road, Lahore, Pakistan)
Role of microinstabilities in the expanding solar wind: Quasilinear Approach
SA-O23
15min
Hao Ning(Shandong University)
PIC simulations of harmonic maser emissions
SA-O24
15min
Joris Hermans(KU Leuven)
Thermal instability in helical magnetic field configurations with flow
SA-O25
15min
Bidya Binay Karak(Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi)
Understanding the nonlinearity and predictability of the solar dynamo
SA-O26
15min
Xuening Bai(Tsinghua University)
Magnetohydrodynamic-particle-in-cell method and its applications
MF1-1 integrated modelling [Chair:Yong-Su Na] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 10
MF1-PL1
40min
Clemente Angioni(Max-Planck-Institut fuer Plasmaphysik)
The prediction of tokamak plasma confinement, from scaling laws to full-radius integrated modelling
MF1-I1
25min
Yasuhiro Yamamoto(National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology)
Integrated modeling of runaway electrons in JA-DEMO disruptions
MF1-I2
25min
Valeria Ostuni(CEA - Cadarache)
WEST CORE RADIATIVE COLLAPSE MODELLING WITH RAPTOR
MF1-O1
15min
Shinichiro Toda(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Prediction of temperature profiles for helical plasmas by combining gyrokinetic transport models with integrated simulation
MF1-O2
15min
LingFeng Lu(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
ICRF heating schemes for HL-2M
MF1-2 scenario & DT [Chair:Min Xu] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 10
MF1-PL2
40min
Hartmut Zohm(MPI Garching)
Development of a plasma scenario for the EU DEMO tokamak reactor
MF1-I3
25min
Phillip Bonofiglo(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
DT-Alpha Particle Loss Measurements in the JET DTE2 Campaign
MF1-I4
25min
Ernesto Lerche(UKAEA Culham / LPP-ERM/KMS)
Development of a hybrid plasma scenario for D-T experiments in JET-ILW
MF1-O3
15min
Shizuo Inoue(QST)
Development of adaptive equilibrium controller in JT-60SA
MF1-O4
Yurij Dnestrovskij(Kurchatov Institute)
[CANCELED]
MF1-3 advanced operation [Chair:Jiansheng Hu] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 11
MF1-PL3
40min
Jiale Chen(ASIPP)
Preparation for predict-first experiments on EAST to improve performance in steady-state advanced scenarios
MF1-I5
25min
Jeff Lestz(University of California, Irvine)
Experimental comparison of ion cyclotron emission in stellarator, tokamak, and space plasmas
MF1-I6
25min
Peiwan Shi(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Nonlinear interaction between toroidal Alfven eigenmode and tearing mode on HL-2A tokamak
MF1-O5
15min
SHOUXIN WANG(Institute of Plasma Physics, CAS)
Investigation of particle transport in I-mode plasma on EAST tokamak
MF1-O6
15min
Donghui Xia(Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Recent progress of the ECRH system and related physics experiments on J-TEXT
MF1-4 fuelling [Chair:Min Jiang] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 11
MF1-PL4
40min
Eleonore Geulin(IRFM, CEA Cadarache)
Pellet core fueling in tokamaks, stellarators and reversed field pinches
MF1-I7
25min
Mengdi Kong(UKAEA-CCFE)
Interpretative modeling of disruption mitigation via deuterium shattered pellet injection on JET
MF1-I8
25min
Joseph McClenaghan(General Atomics)
Self-Consistent Investigation of Density Fueling Needs on Future Devices
MF1-O7
15min
Bin Cao(ASIPP)
Transient heat flux control by Ne-SMBI during ELMs in EAST
MF1-O8
15min
no speaker
MF1-5 impurity & transport [Chair:Paola Mantica ] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 11
MF1-PL5
40min
Francesco Sciortino(Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)
Impurity transport in DIII-D and ASDEX Upgrade diverted negative triangularity plasmas
MF1-I9
25min
Toru Tsujimura(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Direct Observation of Non-locality of Non-diffusive Counter-gradient Electron Heat Transport
MF1-I10
25min
Xiao-Long Zhu(Dalian University of Technology)
Avalanche transport of energetic-ions in magnetic confinement plasmas: nonlinear multiple wave-number simulation
MF1-O9
15min
Wenmin Zhang(Dalian University of Technology)
Effect of resonant magnetic perturbations on metal impurity behavior in EAST tokamak
MF1-O10
15min
JANGHOON Seo(Korea Institute of Fusion Energy)
Effects of light impurities on the zonal flow structure
MF1-6 negative triangularity & sawtooth [Chair:Jiale Chen] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 12
MF1-PL6
40min
Alessandro Marinoni(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Negative triangularity tokamak plasmas: history and potential for a reactor solution
MF1-I11
25min
Jiansheng Hu(Institute of plasma physics, CAS)
Recent progresses of EAST towards long plasma operation
MF1-I12
25min
Deyong Liu(General Atomics)
Sawtooth stabilization and destabilization by neutral beam generated fast ions in DIII-D negative and positive triangularity plasmas
MF1-O12
15min
Zhoujun Yang(Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Experiments of Sawtooth control by ECRH on J-TEXT tokamak
MF1-7 disruption [Chair:Hiroshi Yamada] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 12
MF1-I13
25min
Zongyu Yang(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
An interpretable, transferable, and real-time disruption predictor in HL-2A based on deep learning
MF1-I14
25min
Jinxiang Zhu(MIT PSFC)
Data-driven predictive modeling of major disruptions and unstable event identification across multiple tokamaks
MF1-I15
25min
Allan Reiman(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Avoiding Disruptions by Suppressing Magnetic Islands via RF Current Condensation
MF1-O13
15min
Tian Tang(Institute of plasma physics, CAS)
Observation of electrostatic fluctuations driven by runaway electrons in EAST disruption
MF1-O14
15min
Tong Liu(Dalian University of Technology)
MHD@Dalian Code simulation of NTM control via ECCD for disruption avoidance
MF1-O15
15min
Chenxi Luo(Institute of plasma physics, CAS)
Runaway Electron Generation in EAST Helium Plasma
MF1-8 energetic particle 1 [Chair:Peiwan Shi] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 12
MF1-I16
25min
Thomas Hayward-Schneider(Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)
Global electromagnetic gyrokinetic simulations of Energetic Particle driven instabilities in ITER and ASDEX Upgrade
MF1-I17
25min
Matteo Valerio Falessi(ENEA )
Energetic particle nonlinear equilibria and transport processes in burning plasmas
MF1-I18
25min
Matthew Hole(Australian National University)
Interaction of Resonant Magnetic Perturbations with Energetic Particle Modes
MF1-O16
15min
Tao Wang(Zhejiang University)
Excitation of toroidal Alfvén eigenmode by barely circulating energetic electrons in low density plasmas
MF1-O17
15min
Xue Bai(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Toroidal modeling of energetic passing particle drift kinetic effects on tearing mode stability
MF1-9 energetic particle 2&TM [Chair:Junghee Kim] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 13
MF1-I19
25min
Liming Yu(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Experimental Evidence of Nonlinear Avalanche Dynamics of Energetic Particle Modes
MF1-I20
25min
James Yang(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Predictive modeling of fast ion transport in the presence of magnetic islands in NSTX
MF1-I21
25min
Nathan Richner(Oak Ridge Associated Universities)
Understanding the roots of tearing mode onset and growth in DIII-D
MF1-O19
15min
Yufan Qu(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Design and simulation using FIDAsim of a diamond detector neutral particle analyzer (DNPA) on HL-2A tokamak
MF1-O20
15min
Linge Zang(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Design of the stripping unit and the electromagnetic analysis unit for the E//B NPA on HL-2A/2M tokamak
MF1-10 Alfven eigenmodes [Chair:Juhyung Kim] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 13
MF1-I22
25min
Xiang Jian(University of California, San Diego)
Near-Edge Alfven modes in DIII-D high betap plasmas
MF1-I23
25min
Wanling Ge(Dalian University of Technology)
Global kinetic-MHD simulations of downsweeping reversed shear Alfvén eigenmodes in tokamak plasmas
MF1-I24
25min
Pengjuan Su(Tsinghua University)
Observation of a bursting Alfvén instability driven by energetic electrons during EAST ohmic discharges
MF1-O21
15min
Min Jiang(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Coupling among neoclassical tearing modes, edge localized modes and Alfven eigenmodes in HL-2A high beta H-mode plasmas
MF1-O22
15min
Sizhe Duan(University of Science and Technology of China)
Simulations of nonlinear interaction between beta-induced Alfven eigenmode and tearing mode
MF1-O23
15min
Juvert Njeck sama(Institut jean Lamour, university of lorraine, Nancy, France)
Gyro-kinetic investigation of the dynamics of geodesic acoustic modes
MF1-11 tearing modes&EP [Chair:Yasuhiro Suzuki] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 13
MF1-I25
25min
Seung-Hoe Ku(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Gyrokinetic Penetration of Resonant Magnetic Perturbation into Tokamak Pedestal and Core
MF1-I26
25min
Jie Zhang(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Experimental research and analysis on energetic ion confinement quality in plasma core region during MHD instabilities in the HL-2A tokamak
MF1-I27
25min
Kunihiro Ogawa(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Progress in energetic particle confinement research in the Large Helical Device deuterium experiments using integrated neutron diagnostics
MF1-O24
15min
Fatemeh Sadat Mir Mohammad Ali Roudaki(Independent)
Mapping models for magnetic configurations and simulation of magnetic islands in Tokamaks
MF1-O25
15min
Masaru Furukawa(Tottori University)
Benchmarking of finite-beta effects on tearing modes via linearized resistive MHD RESponse and STability of TOKamak (RESTOK) code
MF1-O26
15min
Da Li(Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics (IFPP), Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
The Investigation of Multi Tearing Modes Coupling and Controlling Multi Modes Coupling via Resonant Magnetic Perturbation on J-TEXT
MF1-12 turbulence [Chair:Lu Wang] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 14
MF1-I28
25min
Yi Zhang(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
How Coherent Structure Accelerates Turbulence Spreading:
a `Trapping-hopping' Mechanism
MF1-I29
25min
Aylwin Iantchenko(EPFL)
Gyrokinetic simulations of turbulence in JT-60SA with the GENE code
MF1-I30
25min
Katsuji ICHIGUCHI(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Nonlinear transition of pressure driven modes in heliotron configuration
MF1-O27
15min
Pengjun Sun(Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Experimental and Numerical Study of the Enhancement of Ion-scale Turbulence during Neutral Beam Injection in the Core of an EAST L Mode Plasma
MF1-O28
15min
Animesh Kuley(Indian Institute of Science Bangalore)
Gyrokinetic simulation of electrostatic microturbulence in ADITYA-U tokamak
MF1-O29
15min
Xiang Chen(University of Science and Technology of China)
Multi-scale structures of electric current generated by collisionless trapped electron mode turbulence
MF1-13 ICRF & runaway electron [Chair: LingFeng Lu] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 14
MF1-I31
25min
Jialei Wang(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Self-consistent Simulations of ICRF-induced Alfven Eigenmodes in Helical Plasmas
MF1-I32
25min
Wei Zhang(Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Influence of ICRF and NBI synergy on plasma performance and fast ion distribution on EAST
MF1-I33
25min
Luis Delgado-Aparicio(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Off-axis runaway electron seed formation, growth and suppression in MST tokamak plasmas
MF1-I34
25min
Marie-Christine Firpo(Ecole Polytechnique)
Axisymmetric steady-state flows in tokamak plasmas under the visco-resistive MHD setting
MF1-14 engineering & diagnostic [Chair:Ke Rui] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 14
MF1-I35
25min
Guodong Yu(+86-13251022773)
Design of optimized stellarators with simple coils
MF1-O30
15min
Zaihong Wang(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Improvement on Faraday rotation measurement affected by the stray lights on HL-2A tokamak
MF1-O31
15min
WENQIU LI(Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Formation of closed-field line topology by using odd-parity rotating magnetic field antenna
MF1-O32
15min
Haoxi Wang(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Development of the CO2 dispersion interferometer on HL-2M Tokamak
MF2-1 Edge control I [Chair:Y.M. Jeon] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 10
MF2-PL1
40min
SeongMoo Yang(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Localizing resonant magnetic perturbation to optimize ELM controls in tokamak
MF2-I1
30min
Shuai Gu(Oak Ridge Associated Universities)
Exploiting the influence of plasma shape on the 3D plasma response to maximize access to RMP-ELM control in tokamaks
MF2-I2
30min
Rupak Mukherjee(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, USA)
Tracking Blobs to Analyze Turbulence in the Edge of Tokamak
MF2-O1
15min
Taotao Zhou(University of Sciency and Technology of China)
Particle-in-cell simulations of parametric instability driven by the lower hybrid pump wave in the EAST tokamak
MF2-2 Plasma Wall interaction [Chair:Ge Zhuang] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 10
MF2-PL2
40min
Dominique Escande(Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS, Consorzio RFX)
Plasma-wall self-organization in magnetic fusion
MF2-I3
30min
Alessandro Geraldini(EPFL - SPC)
Direct steady-state solutions of kinetic magnetised plasma sheaths at shallow magnetic field angles
MF2-I4
30min
José Vicente(Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Synthetic O-mode conventional reflectometry - an overview
MF2-O2
15min
Changjiang Sun(Dalian University of Technology)
Simulation of ion cyclotron resonance heating by using particle-in-cell method in MPS-LD linear plasma device
MF2-3 Plasma Shape and edge constraints [Chair:K. Hanada] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 11
MF2-PL3
40min
Andrew Oakleigh Nelson(Columbia University)
H-mode Inhibition in Negative Triangularity Tokamak Reactors
MF2-I5
30min
Yifeng Wang(Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Effect of separatrix density on ELM instability in long-pulse H-mode plasmas on EAST
MF2-I6
30min
Robert Hager(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Electromagnetic total-f simulation of diverted edge plasma in the gyrokinetic particle-in-cell code XGC
MF2-O3
15min
Joshua Doak(Mathematical Sciences Institute, ANU)
A Robust Safety Factor Constraint for Anisotropic MHD Stability Studies of Edge Localised Modes
MF2-4 Edge Simulation I [Chair:H.H. Lee] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 11
MF2-PL4
40min
Ben Zhu(Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Edge plasma dynamics during thermal quench in BOUT++ electromatic turbulence simulations
MF2-I7
30min
Pengfei Li(School of physics of Peking University)
Nonlinear simulation of GLF 3+1 code with strong ITB and weak ETB under the BOUT++ Gyro-Landau-Fluid code
MF2-I8
30min
Xuele Zhao(Dalian University of Technology)
The influence of full drifts on density shoulder formation at midplane and double peak density at target by numerical modeling
MF2-O4
15min
Xiaohui Ji(State Key Laboratory of Nuclear Physics and Technology, Fusion Simulation Center, School of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China)
A Tokamak Scrape-off Layer Model Based on Turbulent Thermal Convection
MF2-5 Edge control II [Chair:M. Becoulet] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 11
MF2-PL5
40min
Guizhong Zuo(ASIPP)
Particle control for long pulse plasma operation in EAST tokamak
MF2-I9
30min
Xin Lin(Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Mitigation of edge-localized mode enabled by control of neutral recycling with new EAST divertor
MF2-I10
30min
Rui Ke(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Electrode biasing maintains the edge shear layer at high density in the J-TEXT tokamak
MF2-O5
Heng Lan(College of physics and Optoelectronic Engineering, Shenzhen University)
[CANCELED]
MF2-6 Impurity Transport and edge diagnostics [Chair:R. Maingi] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 12
MF2-PL6
40min
Mamoru Shoji(National Institute for Fusion Science)
Contributions of plasma-wall interaction and dust transport simulation analyses to the enhancement of the transition to the increased plasma confinement regime by boron powder injection using an impurity powder dropper in the Large Helical Device
MF2-I11
30min
Satoshi Ohdachi(NIFS)
Pattern transition of the 2D density fluctuation in the peripheral region of the LHD
MF2-I12
30min
Francisco Saenz(Princeton University)
MHD liquid-metal-flow experiments and simulations for nuclear fusion applications
MF2-O6
15min
Grant Bodner(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Impact of Boron Powder Injection on Plasma-Wall Interactions and Core Confinement in WEST L-Mode Plasmas
MF2-7 Impurity Transport [Chair:L. Cai] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 12
MF2-PL7
40min
Ryuichi Sano(National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology)
Evaluation of impurity source distribution by combination of reconstruction technique and impurity transport code
MF2-I13
30min
Guoliang XIAO(southwestern institute of physics)
An improved radiating divertor concept by supersonic molecular beam injection
MF2-I14
30min
Ping Zhu(Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Mechanisms of impurity radiation effects on tearing mode growth in a tokamak
MF2-8 Detachment and divertor [Chair:M. Kobayashi] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 12
MF2-I15
30min
Yanjie Zhang(Dalian University of Technology)
The radiative divertor and in/out asymmetry in HL-2M by impurity seeding with full drifts
MF2-I16
30min
Na Wu(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
In-out asymmetry of the divertor particle flux and the detachment phenomenon on HL-2A tokamak
MF2-I17
30min
Giulio Rubino(ENEA, Fusion and Nuclear Safety Department, C. R. Frascati,)
The role of the modeling in the optimization of the DTT divertor
MF2-I18
30min
Song Zhou(International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics (IFPP), Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
First application of the island divertor configuration in the J-TEXT tokamak using external RMP coils
MF2-9 Edge Simulation II [Chair:Rajesh Maingi] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 13
MF2-I19
30min
Akira TONEGAWA(Tokai University)
Experimental simulation of divertor plasma in magnetic flux expansion using a linear device TPDsheet-U
MF2-I20
30min
Xiang Liu(Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Simulations of scrape-off layer power width for EAST H-mode plasma and ITER 15 MA baseline scenario by 2D electrostatic turbulence code
MF2-I21
30min
SangKyeun Kim(Princeton University)
Nonlinear MHD modeling on RMP-induced pump-out in KSTAR with realistic tokamak geometry
MF2-I22
30min
Luca Guazzotto(Auburn University)
Single- and Two-Fluid Tokamak Equilibria with Flow:
Review and Progress
MF2-10 Edge Stability [Chair:Liang Wang] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 13
MF2-I23
30min
Andreas Kleiner(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
A higher fidelity model for ELM onset in spherical tokamaks
MF2-I24
30min
Jason Parisi(PPPL)
KBM stability in NSTX pedestals
MF2-I25
30min
Yiren Zhu(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Initial simulation study of super H-mode operation scenario on the HL-2M tokamak
MF2-I26
30min
Xingquan Wu(Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei 230031, China)
The magnetic coherent mode driven by thermal gradient with trapped electron bounce resonance in tokamak plasmas
MF2-11 SOL Simulation [Chair:M. Sakamoto] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 13
MF2-I27
30min
Nicolas RIVALS(CEA IRFM)
First wall fluxes in ITER from full vessel edge-plasma simulations with SOLEDGE3X
MF2-I28
30min
Krzysztof Gałązka(CEA)
Particle transport and heat loads in JT-60SA studied by SOLEDGE-EIRENE code
MF2-I29
30min
Juri Romazanov(Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Plasma-surface interaction and impurity transport simulations with the three-dimensional Monte-Carlo code ERO2.0
MF2-I30
30min
Satoshi Togo(Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba)
High accuracy simulations of SOL plasmas over a range of collisionality by a plasma fluid model based on the anisotropic ion pressure
MF2-12 RMP database and PWI [Chair:Y.M. Jeon] 10:30-12:30, Oct. 14
MF2-I31
30min
Minwoo Kim(Korea Institute of Fusion Energy)
Database analysis for RMP-driven ELM-crash-suppression experiments in KSTAR carbon wall
MF2-I32
30min
Eric Emdee(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Modeling a Lithium Vapor Box Divertor and Resulting Ion Flows on NSTX-U using SOLPS
MF2-I33
30min
Anurag Maan(Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Lithium conditioning leads to a low collisionality edge and reduced recycling in LTX-beta
MF2-I34
30min
Dennis Boyle(PPPL)
Extending and sustaining the low-recycling regime with higher performance discharges, liquid lithium walls, and NBI-heating in the Lithium Tokamak Experiment-β
MF2-13 Edge Transport I [Chair:Liang Wang] 14:30-16:30, Oct. 14
MF2-I35
30min
Jie Yang(Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Institut für Energie- und Klimaforschung–Plasmaphysik, Partner of the Trilateral Euregio Cluster (TEC), Jülich 52425, Germany)
The effects of magnetic topology on the edge turbulent transport in the first island divertor plasma operation of the J-TEXT tokamak
MF2-I36
30min
Hui Wang(Institute of Plasma Physics, Hefei Institutes of Physical Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Modelling of edge transport and screening of tungsten impurity for different divertor conditions in EAST
MF2-I37
30min
Qian Zou(Institute of Fusion Science, Southwestern Jiaotong University)
Effect of impurity ions on turbulence-zonal flows dynamics in HL-2A plasmas
MF2-I38
30min
Mohammed KOUBITI(PIIM Laboratory, Aix-Marseille Université-CNRS)
Simplifying and improving plasma diagnostics by combining Artificial Intelligence and emission spectroscopy techniques
MF2-14 Edge Transport II [Chair:K. Hanada] 17:00-19:00, Oct. 14
MF2-I39
30min
Linming Shao(Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
L-H transition triggered by sawtooth-induced heat flux in EAST
MF2-I40
30min
Ting Wu(Southwestern Institute of Physics)
Impact of turbulence spreading on Scrape-Off Layer width in HL-2A Ohmic plasma